Jump to content


Photo

Lost Ms Dashboard...


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 silentsnake

silentsnake

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 758 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 May 2004 - 04:24 PM

Ok I lost my MS dashboard stupidly, and I don't have a back up. Could someone tell me how to get it back ? I need it for a v1.4 halo box.

#2 alsybub

alsybub

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,315 posts
  • Location:South Coast, UK PlayStation3 Version: v1.0 Nintendo Wii Version: v1.0
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 May 2004 - 04:36 PM

use an xbox live game with the install, do it whilst the xbox isnt connected to ur router

#3 Blank

Blank

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,660 posts
  • Location:Western Wisconsin
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Gaming, HTML/Webpage Design, Programming, and Electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 May 2004 - 04:36 PM

Download Slayer's EvolutionX and extract the iso to find dashboard 4920. smile.gif

#4 silentsnake

silentsnake

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 758 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 May 2004 - 04:39 PM

QUOTE (alsybub @ May 23 2004, 06:36 PM)
use an xbox live game with the install, do it whilst the xbox isnt connected to ur router

Please explain ? And I am gonna try the slayer iso now.

#5 silentsnake

silentsnake

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 758 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 May 2004 - 04:52 PM

OK tried the slayer shit, it didn't work.

#6 Blank

Blank

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,660 posts
  • Location:Western Wisconsin
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Gaming, HTML/Webpage Design, Programming, and Electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 May 2004 - 04:57 PM

QUOTE (silentsnake @ May 23 2004, 12:52 PM)
OK tried the slayer shit, it didn't work.

What do you mean it didn't work?

#7 silentsnake

silentsnake

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 758 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 May 2004 - 05:02 PM

I tried putting in a live game, and letting it update. Now when I boot the MS Bios I got error 21 instead of 13 now. how do I fix this ?

#8 Banzai

Banzai

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 23 May 2004 - 05:28 PM

huh.gif HELP
I ran ino the same problem i was in the process f moding my xbox left the room for a quick restrrom break get back and my litte brother decide to help himself to play a game. i was using mechassult to run linux and now that he used the game i cant run pheniox loder anymore. So i have no Dash is ther any way to retrive it ???? any litte bit of info will help

#9 silentsnake

silentsnake

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 758 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 May 2004 - 06:00 PM

I just tried to update live with splinter cell. and its a retail game. It said updateing live than it said "could not update live because disc ir dirty or damaged" ?

#10 Blank

Blank

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,660 posts
  • Location:Western Wisconsin
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Gaming, HTML/Webpage Design, Programming, and Electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 May 2004 - 06:41 PM

QUOTE (silentsnake @ May 23 2004, 01:02 PM)
I tried putting in a live game, and letting it update. Now when I boot the MS Bios I got error 21 instead of 13 now. how do I fix this ?

You didn't do the Slayer's method. You can FTP it on there via a gamesave exploit or hotswap the files on there...

#11 silentsnake

silentsnake

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 758 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 May 2004 - 07:08 PM

I got it to work. I used a XBL game to update it. anyway now I am having trouble recovering my XBL account. It says "account can not be used at this time., please try later"




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users