Jump to content


Photo

When Loading 007 Exploit I Get Error 21...


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 PrayingMantis

PrayingMantis

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 28 May 2004 - 09:52 PM

What is error 21 and why will it not load 007 exploit?
This worked on my v1.0 xbox but now I have another v1.0 and it will not load.
In fact, it will not load on my v1.4 either...
Must be something stupid, but what?

The gamesave seems ok. Go To load gamesave and error 21.
I used my modded 1.4 to save the gamesave to the mem card using evox ftp.
The xbox seems to be soldered fine...

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,743 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 28 May 2004 - 10:09 PM

the xbe isnt signed, some memery cards can "unsign" the xbe, what brand of card do you have?

#3 PrayingMantis

PrayingMantis

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 28 May 2004 - 10:41 PM

don't know...
Says "XBox Memory Unit Part No. X08-25319 SN: 1283119 Made in Malaysia"


#4 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,743 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 29 May 2004 - 01:35 AM

looks generic to me, the best one to use is the official MS memory card (the 32mb mega-x-key also works, as do most mad catz cards)

#5 PrayingMantis

PrayingMantis

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 29 May 2004 - 03:02 AM

odd... why would it work once and then not this time?

#6 slim_shady_jr

slim_shady_jr

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Location:indiana
  • Interests:any thing dss,dishnet,xbox,ps2,pc's,dvd's
  • Xbox Version:v1.2

Posted 29 May 2004 - 03:31 AM

You are coping the game save to the harddrive before trying right???? Just making sure. I got same message when I forgot to copy to hdd.. Just a thought

#7 stereosonic2

stereosonic2

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 75 posts

Posted 29 May 2004 - 07:15 AM

update 2 raincoat o.7

#8 PrayingMantis

PrayingMantis

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 29 May 2004 - 09:59 AM

Don't I feel stupid!
Ok, Duh.... Copy the gamesave to the HD first!


I tried to load it from mem card.
Now it works fine. So stupid! I should know better than to do this while drinking!

#9 Daak

Daak

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 16 January 2007 - 04:01 PM

Hi, I have the same memory card and didnt know what the size/make of it was (bought xbox used). If you do a part number search it shows that it is a microsoft 8MB card. Anyway I am having problems with the splinter cell expliot and I DID save to the hard drive. I tried 2 save games off of codejunkies and 2 saves from a 35 MB krayzie softmod pack. I get the error 21 every time. The larger krayzie file (save 2) loads on to the memory card as "Linux Intaller" rather than "Splinter Cell". At first I thought it was the memory card but it is official. Is there a particuar save I should be using? Could my copy of Splinter Cell be wrong (its not the platnum hits version). Thanks.

#10 StrictPuppet

StrictPuppet

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 January 2007 - 05:14 AM

Dude, this thread is almost 3 years old. Please dont bump antiques, they are fragile. If you have a question make your own new topic, with your problem clearly stated and a descriptive title. I am sure you will find the help you need.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users