Jump to content


Photo

My (odd) Home Network Setup


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 The Dave man

The Dave man

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 02:22 PM

Alright I've got broadband coming into the house and it hits the modem. From there it goes out and hits a D-Link ethernet fast switch that sends one cable directly to my Xbox and another into a Netgear router. From the router, all of the computers in my house (3 or 4 in total) are given broadband each from their own cable. I bypassed the router in this way because it's incompadible with Xbox Live. How would I go about FTPing to my Xbox, how can I figure out it's IP and such?

#2 StewPidasso

StewPidasso

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 256 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 02:56 PM

Your dash will tell you what your xbox IP is.

BTW, what do you mean by your router is "incompatible with xbox live"? Unless you have ports blocked for some reason the router is just going a straight NAT translation & should forward all of the traffic properly.

#3 The Dave man

The Dave man

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 02:59 PM

It just doesn't work with Xbox Live, it's even listed on the Xbox Live website as being incompadible. I haven't modded my Xbox yet, and I needed to know my Xbox's IP so I could connect to it that first time after I instal my chip and create the EvoX boot disc.

#4 xman954

xman954

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,028 posts
  • Location:the bottom of Tampa Bay
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 June 2004 - 03:05 PM

your gona have a hard time with that one
1 cable modem will only assign one IP that will be the router or xbox
not both (switch does not have DHCP)
2 firewall in router will block xbox (it's on the WAN side)

#5 StewPidasso

StewPidasso

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 256 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 03:10 PM

Did you try it to see if it worked or just assume that they knew what they were talking about? laugh.gif

Anyway, the easiest thing for you to do is get a crossover cable & set everything static. Then you can connect your xbox to your PC directly (or plug them both into the switch & use static IP's) to transfer everything.

#6 xman954

xman954

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,028 posts
  • Location:the bottom of Tampa Bay
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 June 2004 - 03:16 PM

just plug xbox in to router DHCP will give it a IP
evox must be set to static = No
that is the easiest way

#7 The Dave man

The Dave man

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 04:06 PM

I guess with the configuration you're proposing, I'd unplug the ethernet cable going from my Xbox to the switch from the switch and plug it into the router? I'd only want this to be temporary since I want to play on Live later on.

#8 The Dave man

The Dave man

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 04:09 PM

This sounds reasonable. I'd check http://(IP address) to see what my Xbox's IP is on the DHCP table then, right?

Edited by The Dave man, 22 June 2004 - 04:11 PM.


#9 amps

amps

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 744 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 04:16 PM

Yes, you can check that way... in your routers built in web page. It will show you what ip it has assigned your xbox...

#10 The Dave man

The Dave man

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 04:36 PM

Awesome, will it be called "xbox", or will I just have to identify it by what socket I plugged the cable into?

#11 The Dave man

The Dave man

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 07:07 PM

...eh? Or am I going to have to see for myself, haha.

#12 Sleeve

Sleeve

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 22 June 2004 - 08:13 PM

Is there some way you can flash that router up to a version that can do Xbox Live? Personally, I'd take a can of lighter fluid and a match to a router before I would run a modded Xbox running TCP listeners on an unprotected network. That's one tasty port scan result you're offering up.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users