Jump to content


Photo

Tutorial - How To Play On Live With A Modded Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
414 replies to this topic

#31 Marmite

Marmite

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 912 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 20 January 2003 - 06:13 AM

QUOTE (shanafan @ Jan 20 2003, 06:04 AM)
QUOTE
Also could i use a friends xbox that is already online or is planning to go online in the future.


What do you mean?

He wants to know if two people can use the same eeprom. I believe this is possible, but I know that they cannot both sign on to the same game. At one point you could do this without getting banned, but I don't know if M$ has done anything about this.

#32 Chaldod248

Chaldod248

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 21 January 2003 - 12:52 AM

thanks for the help

#33 akumabas

akumabas

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York
  • Interests:XBOX
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 22 January 2003 - 08:43 PM

I have a question
i have 2 HDD's one is my original XBOX and the other is a Maxtor 120GB.
i switched the original for the maxtor 120GB and then updated to Live i got banned cuz my modchip was on
but then i switched it back to the original and turned off the modchip and upgraded to live
while my modchip was still off i tried connecting to live but i'm still banned
~~~~what did i do wrong
pleeeeeeeez help
sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif

#34 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 January 2003 - 01:36 AM

You did nothing wrong. You were still using the same EEPROM. Switching HDs doesn't get you unbanned.

#35 akumabas

akumabas

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Brooklyn, New York
  • Interests:XBOX
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 23 January 2003 - 05:20 AM

oooooohh! OK
LOL thanks


#36 kerraig

kerraig

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 24 January 2003 - 10:51 AM

If I have my Xbox switched off but my video mode is set to NTSC, will Live be able to detect it?

Also, I have small programs such as mame on my harddrive. Will live detect these?

#37 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 January 2003 - 01:58 AM

QUOTE
If I have my Xbox switched off but my video mode is set to NTSC, will Live be able to detect it?


Good question. I am not sure, but I recommend setting it to the proper video select before you run Live.

QUOTE
Also, I have small programs such as mame on my harddrive. Will live detect these?


No.

#38 atf487

atf487

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 62 posts

Posted 26 January 2003 - 03:15 AM

Hey shanafan, you made a nice topic here.

Anyway, do you know if the X2's come with external switches? I've been looking for info, and haven't found any..



#39 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 January 2003 - 06:04 AM

Sorry, I don't know

#40 Fuzzy

Fuzzy

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,308 posts
  • Location:NY
  • Interests:Music, Computers, Video Games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 January 2003 - 02:54 PM

i dont think so

#41 eug2k

eug2k

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 374 posts

Posted 30 January 2003 - 01:11 AM

doesn't the x2 pro have an external adapter with switches and a lpt port?

#42 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 January 2003 - 03:31 AM

X2 has an external parallel programmer, but you have to install the switch for it yourself. There are no onboard switches like with the Matrix.

http://www.extreme-m...xecutor2pro.htm

#43 Wizz

Wizz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 30 January 2003 - 10:08 AM

I I lokk th hd, will I still be able to accses F: parttion?

#44 ChocoboLee

ChocoboLee

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 30 January 2003 - 05:07 PM

According to Xecuter's website (http://xecuter.gotmod.com/), X2pro does come with an external adapter that has the lpt port and 4 external dip switches for turning the mod off and selecting one of the four bioses.

I remember reading in somewhere in some forum that exteme-mods will indeed ship this external adpater with your purchase. The website just does not have this information.

As far as I know, if the hd is locked, you do not have access to F:

#45 shanafan

shanafan

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,527 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 January 2003 - 09:16 PM

QUOTE
As far as I know, if the hd is locked, you do not have access to F:


No, locking your HD does not prevent access to your drives. Locked, and you will still have access to everything.

Edited by shanafan, 30 January 2003 - 09:16 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users