Jump to content


Photo

Splinter Cell 2 Multiplayer


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Helios

Helios

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 17 July 2004 - 07:14 AM

Hey guys I was wondering if it is possible to just make a disc with multiplayer action only. If its possible then would I just delete the single player maps and make dummy files? I want this so I can make a hacked up multiplayer disc so I can just mess around with it at home with my mates.

#2 c0nc3pts

c0nc3pts

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 17 July 2004 - 09:21 AM

This is all you need for just multiplayer on SCPT. Just grab these from the original SCPT game. It's about 100mb total. Works flawlessly *points to picture*

user posted image


(NOTE: default.xbe is actually Online.xbe. So rename Online.xbe to default.xbe).

#3 Helios

Helios

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 17 July 2004 - 09:37 AM

Cheers mate! Ohh by the way is it possible to hack up multiplayer? I want to have like a modded multiplayer disc for me and some mates to muck around with. Cheers anyway! beerchug.gif

#4 mafia3

mafia3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 20 July 2004 - 08:33 AM

how do u open that file up????

#5 Helios

Helios

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 24 July 2004 - 05:59 AM

Hey I have made a disc and I have only made it so you can have more flash bangs, grenades etc. Is there ANYTHING else you can hack for this?? I can only get a higher number of ammo for weapons and shit. I tried to change the "Profile" text on the top of the first menu when you are about to pick your profile for SC2 multiplayer but it just freezes. I also want to know IF and HOW to hack the actual maps. Can somebody help me? cheers!

#6 JTTheMarine

JTTheMarine

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 July 2004 - 09:57 AM

do you need a mod chip to do that?

#7 Timmy Muscles

Timmy Muscles

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 95 posts
  • Location:England, UK
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 26 July 2004 - 04:03 PM

yeh

#8 JTTheMarine

JTTheMarine

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 July 2004 - 01:22 PM

is there any glitches like that. that you do not need a mod chip for? I know the teleports and stuff like that but what about game saves? like more grenades vision modes? guns?

#9 AnThRaX

AnThRaX

    X-S Hacker

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 04 August 2004 - 10:29 AM

QUOTE (JTTheMarine @ Jul 29 2004, 08:25 AM)
is there any glitches like that. that you do not need a mod chip for? I know the teleports and stuff like that but what about game saves? like more grenades vision modes? guns?

No since it's an internal file like on the game disc that you editing. You can edit every item to be 999, you can edit the stick camera to go unlimited meaning you Hold A and smoke will just keep coming out, unlimited distance for the spy traps, and longer time for the Alarm snares, etc...

#10 vel0city

vel0city

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2004 - 01:20 PM

this may be a tad off topic, but is there any way possible to play 1v1 on the one xbox via splitscreen?

#11 revello

revello

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Posted 19 August 2004 - 10:35 AM

I'm afraid but there's only one player able to play on one xbox.
otherwise the box would run out of resources...

greets

#12 AnThRaX

AnThRaX

    X-S Hacker

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 23 August 2004 - 02:58 AM

QUOTE (revello @ Aug 19 2004, 05:38 AM)
I'm afraid but there's only one player able to play on one xbox.
otherwise the box would run out of resources...

greets

The game would just suck, theres too much hud like Ammo/Items/and stuff like that.

#13 mzman

mzman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 01 September 2004 - 01:27 AM

I just tried making a multi disc with those files and running it off the hard drive. But it doesn't work... just says "There's a problem with the disc you're using. It may be dirty or damaged." So does that mean for some strange reason it didn't work for me. Or do I just need to burn it to a cd instead of off the HDD?

#14 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 02 September 2004 - 10:34 AM

you rename "online.xbe" to "default.xbe" and use that?

#15 mzman

mzman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 03 September 2004 - 03:12 AM

DOH! That was it... didn't see the second posters EDIT at the bottom... Thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users