Jump to content


Photo

Anyone Tried X-bit And V1.6 Yet?


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#1 ssxb

ssxb

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 July 2004 - 04:28 AM

I know that I should just get a chip which officialy supports v1.6. But I already have the X-BIT and I'm installing in a friends box which turned out to be 1.6. I'm also just curious if I can get it to work.

I assume the X-BIT hardware can support v1.6 if the M8 bios is used. I plan to do the LPC rebuild, install a header socket, and try to do the pin header install (+D0 wire). I'll give it a shot sometime this week or next weekend and post my results afterwards.

If anyone already knows this is a futile attempt, let me know before I get started.

Thanks.

#2 Dra60nSlayer

Dra60nSlayer

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 122 posts
  • Location:Brösarp / Kristianstad / Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 July 2004 - 02:50 PM

biggrin.gif I did it just now...

The story:
I was looking in Xbox-scenes modchip table and found that X-bit should support 1.6 .. off i ran and bought 2 X-bit chips.

I whent to DMS homepage but did't find any information on how to install the chip in the v1.6 xbox...

i figured that i should do a Wire soldering thingy...

hmm then i remebered that i have read somewere that you could do a LPC rebuild mod and so i did. i found that smartXX and Xenium used some different points for LFRAME... i used the LFRame on the Bottom side (smartXX)

I flashed the X-bit chip with M8_16.bin (AFTER first installing Windows 98 on other computer and installing the fucked-up DMS software on that mashine) (i got win XP on the computer i usually use)

started the the XBOX and it booted to MS bios.
I switched over pin4 (stealth Mode) and it booted to MS bios... shit

I whent to the forums but nobody seemed to know anything about X-bit and 1.6..

Then i found someone having the same problem on a 1.1 xbox... and i figured if i grounded the blue whire (D0 / LFRAME) it might work... and it did...

I mounted a switch in the front vent of the Xbox and connected one pin to Ground and the other to Bluewire and (smartxx)LFRAME ....

Now it work fine (allmost)

I have to have the Chip on (pin 4 off) All the time or it will frag when my own switch is not in grounded position...


Does anyone know if this sollution is Xbox-Live Secure???

#3 bosivian

bosivian

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 July 2004 - 03:56 PM

I'm in the same situation. My friend gave me his brand new xbox to put a mod chip in and I bought an XBIT because I've installed/used them before and haven't had any problems. I'm looking for the wiring diargam as well to rebuild the LPC. If i find anything I'll post it to this link, you do the same!!


Thanks,
Heath

#4 Dra60nSlayer

Dra60nSlayer

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 122 posts
  • Location:Brösarp / Kristianstad / Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 July 2004 - 05:49 PM

LPC rebuild diagrams can be found at http://www.smartxx.c...kinstall_16.jpg
and http://www.ozxodus.c...op=getit&lid=36


#5 nfxus

nfxus

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 July 2004 - 10:21 PM

ssxb can you explain a bit more about how you did your d0 point i am doing the same thing here and haveing some probs.. thanks

#6 nfxus

nfxus

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 July 2004 - 12:09 AM

Dra60nSlayer that is the way to do it.... for now untill there is a Offical toot... mine works just fine and i can live with out xLive... there is always xBoxConnect cool.gif ... thanks...

#7 ssxb

ssxb

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 23 July 2004 - 01:39 AM

That's funny. I've been searching for days on information about XBit and V1.6 and couldn't find anything so I decided to try it myself. I just got mine working about 10mins ago and logged on to the forums to post a reply and now I finally see that someone could make it work.

I had nearly the same experience as Dra60nSlayer.

Here's what worked for me:
1) I flashed the Xbit with M8_16 and tested it in another Xbox (V1.0). It seemed to work despite the bios info file saying it's only good for V1.6
2) With V1.6 box, I soldered female header pin sockets into the LPC. (I also removed the pin with the warning label in the Xenium tutorial. I don't know if this is necessary for Xbit, but I did it anyway.
3) Did the LPC rebuild according to the Xenium tutorial.
4) Soldered a wire for D0 on the bottom side D0(Lframe) via and soldered the other end to the D0 pad on the top side of the Xbit (where the pogo pin is soldered)
5) Did the header pin install just like the Xbit manual shows for V1.5 (except I didn't add the GROUND wire shown in the Xbit manual. GND already seemed to be connected to the LPC.)
6) Put it back together, booted up, and got nothing but frag. took it back apart and found I had done a sloppy soldering job on the LPC and accidentally shorted the 5V supply to LAD2 (pins 6 and 8).
7) cleaned up my soldering put it back together, booted up, and got only the MS bios. Took it back apart and removed the D0 connection from the Xbit and soldered it directly to GND (to one of the ground ring screw holes).
8) Put it back together, booted up, and got the EvoX bios.

I've got some pictures I can post a little later if anyone is interested. But they are nothing special, you can just look at the Xenium tutorial.

I'm currently in the process of backing up the original drive, before I swap it out.

Does anyone know if leaving D0 shorted to GND could cause any problems? I'm modding this box for a friend and he never plans to use XBLive. I'm just concerned about the constant 3.3V to GND short. Anyone know for sure if it can eventually damage the D0 driver? I've read mixed opinions on this subject.






#8 ssxb

ssxb

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 23 July 2004 - 06:49 AM

One more observation/question.

I see that even with the Xbox powered off. The green LED is still lit on the Xbit dip switch board. I didn't check it, but I assume the 5V supply is staying on when the Xbox is switched off.

This is my first Xbit, so I don't know if this is typical of all Xbox versions or this is a different behavior of V1.6. Does anyone know of any concerns if the Xbit is always powered on?

#9 s920

s920

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 25 July 2004 - 01:25 PM

someone that can give me the install diagrams and pictures for xbit on the v.1.6

#10 sshawn09

sshawn09

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 July 2004 - 05:36 PM

Please post the pictures for the xbit 1.6 install or send to me directly, thanks soo much
shawn@240sx.org

#11 bucko

bucko

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,997 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 26 July 2004 - 10:27 PM

user posted image

Lazy newbs, Dra60nSlayer posted them ^^^^^^

#12 wagonburner

wagonburner

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 27 July 2004 - 06:19 AM

I to would like to know if leaving D0 shorted to GND could cause any problems? My thinking is yes it would be a problem. But I am not an electrical specialist.

One more question what do you all use to lock your hd? I tried configmagic but it didnt recognise my xbox

Edited by wagonburner, 27 July 2004 - 07:44 AM.


#13 s920

s920

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 28 July 2004 - 12:33 PM

user posted image

I solder the lpc mod, and the pins on the bottom side like this.

user posted image


Please say if i had understod something wrong, i really want that my xbit should work in my v1.6

Edited by s920, 28 July 2004 - 05:06 PM.


#14 ssxb

ssxb

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 29 July 2004 - 04:15 PM

S920 -

That should be fine. Mine was connected in the same way and it worked for me.



#15 Dra60nSlayer

Dra60nSlayer

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 122 posts
  • Location:Brösarp / Kristianstad / Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 July 2004 - 05:39 PM

I got same problem with an Akira2 modchip...

(fragging when running in "orginal mode") (pin4 on)

I solved this by installing a 2-pol switch that brakes both LFRAME-GRound and LAD0 rebuild at the same time...
havent tested it on X-b.i.t..





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users