Jump to content


Photo

Avalaunch


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 DonaldMCRonald87

DonaldMCRonald87

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 138 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 24 July 2004 - 07:55 AM

hello i am currently running the newest 0.49.1Alpha version of Avalaunch and i was wondering if there was a way to create a menu option to Format X, Y and Z so that i can clear halo Caches quickly when going from my custom maps to normal halo?

#2 simonx314

simonx314

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 24 July 2004 - 06:00 PM

Yeah, we need this to play Halo NMP and Halo with crashing link games. When I bring my box to my friends house we have Halo NMP games across 4 Xbox's. So its really a pain to load HCE to clear the cache on 4 boxes and then load Halo.

#3 Vegitto

Vegitto

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 138 posts

Posted 24 July 2004 - 08:56 PM

Just use the file manager and go into the cache drive that the halo *.map files are stored and delete them...there arent that many that are created...I believe my box stored those files on the Z.

#4 DonaldMCRonald87

DonaldMCRonald87

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 138 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 24 July 2004 - 10:55 PM

i know you can do it that way but would be less of hassle if i could write a thing in avalaunch.xml that was a menu option that formatted all 3 or each individual one would be way quicker

#5 AmO

AmO

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Location:Sacramento California
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 24 July 2004 - 11:41 PM

i dont believe Avalaunch has harddrive tools like that yet...(i could be wrong though)

#6 simonx314

simonx314

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 25 July 2004 - 01:53 AM

If the avalaunch file manager could select all the .map files (like boxplorer) and then delete them all at once, then this would be a viable option. But currently there is no easy way to do it.

#7 kadafin

kadafin

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 125 posts

Posted 28 July 2004 - 04:02 PM

new nmp clears caches for you when you switch from nmp to regular halo

#8 sickpup

sickpup

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati, OH
  • Xbox Version:v1.6d
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 15 August 2004 - 06:44 AM

If you installed NMP 1.1 correctly you need not clear the cache but the one time during the installation and then the program works just like any game run off your hard drive.

#9 darth_sidious

darth_sidious

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:olympia, wa
  • Interests:halo! and modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 August 2004 - 09:43 AM

YAY for 1.1! laugh.gif

#10 simonx314

simonx314

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 16 August 2004 - 06:03 AM

Yay for NMP 1.1, cool I love that cache clearing feature. They should come out with expansion packs. There are alot more crazy map mods out there that can fit in one NMP.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users