Jump to content


Photo

Reformatting Hd


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 SICKdimension

SICKdimension

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,659 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:TO IM ME, STATE YOUR REASON, DON'T JUST SAY "HEY R U THERE?"
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 July 2004 - 10:00 AM

I was given a hard drive to reformat for the xbox, and I was just gonna do it with slayers, but it won't load and just gives an error 07 message. What should I do?

#2 cannijuana

cannijuana

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts

Posted 25 July 2004 - 10:08 AM

I had the same problem and found out a better way to re-format a hard drive

here's a link that shows ya how smile.gif

Formatting

It worked for me smile.gif

#3 SICKdimension

SICKdimension

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,659 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:TO IM ME, STATE YOUR REASON, DON'T JUST SAY "HEY R U THERE?"
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 July 2004 - 10:17 AM

Well that basically does the same thing as Slayers. It is just a cd to reformat. Right now it doesnt even boot to the CD, just gets an error.

#4 Strud1512

Strud1512

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,655 posts
  • Location:Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 July 2004 - 10:27 AM

If you have checked the power and IDE cables, and the jumper settings, then it is probably dead.
Try connecting it to a PC to see if it can be detected.

#5 SICKdimension

SICKdimension

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,659 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:TO IM ME, STATE YOUR REASON, DON'T JUST SAY "HEY R U THERE?"
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 July 2004 - 09:06 PM

OK, I found out the drive had no jumper cable, so I put it to cable select, and now I get error 13, which is normal, but shouldn't it boot to the cd??

#6 SICKdimension

SICKdimension

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,659 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:TO IM ME, STATE YOUR REASON, DON'T JUST SAY "HEY R U THERE?"
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 July 2004 - 09:18 PM

OK, problem solved. The cd I had been using for a long time wasn't working. I put in a new slayers cd and it booted right to it.

#7 JoOn

JoOn

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 26 July 2004 - 07:47 AM

can u even FTP to ur box when u have the error 7? i got the error 7 right now and i dont know what to do...i tried to FTP to my box and it doenst connect




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users