Jump to content


Photo

Ice Help


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 AcuraTSX2245

AcuraTSX2245

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 30 July 2004 - 11:09 PM

Alright I need some help. I have the ICE installed ona 1.6 successfully. However when i plug my xbox into my network i cant connect to the ftp. When i try the xbox lights just flash red and i cant connect through flashfxp. I am trying to rip the games onto my computer. what can i do???

#2 Thraxen

Thraxen

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,691 posts
  • Location:72764
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 30 July 2004 - 11:16 PM

Can you give us some more info on your set-up? What dashboard are you using? Are you connecting through a router/hub or is this a direct link between your PC and XBox?

#3 AcuraTSX2245

AcuraTSX2245

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 30 July 2004 - 11:22 PM

Ya ill give u some more information. Im going from my xbox to my router, my router to my pc. I am using EvoX dashboard. I have a netgear router. Ummm anything else you need to know?

#4 AcuraTSX2245

AcuraTSX2245

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 30 July 2004 - 11:28 PM

How can i directly hook my xbox up to my computer if i only have 1 ethernet slot???

#5 Jordan_Hounsell

Jordan_Hounsell

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Computer, Xbox, Hockey, & Biking
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 30 July 2004 - 11:29 PM

Networking guide in my sig

#6 AcuraTSX2245

AcuraTSX2245

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 30 July 2004 - 11:40 PM

What kind of crossover cable is needed and where can i get one?

#7 Thraxen

Thraxen

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,691 posts
  • Location:72764
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 30 July 2004 - 11:50 PM

QUOTE
How can i directly hook my xbox up to my computer if i only have 1 ethernet slot???


I put an additional network card in my PC and assigned it a static IP.

QUOTE
What kind of crossover cable is needed and where can i get one?


You only need a crossover cable if you are going to connect directly from your XBox to your PC. If you are going through a router then you do not need a crossover cable. You can buy crossover cables at Best Buy, Office Max, etc... They will be labed as "crossover".

#8 AcuraTSX2245

AcuraTSX2245

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 30 July 2004 - 11:57 PM

Thnx Jordan_Hounsell because of your tut. i got it networked. Now is the game i have in the drive under the Z drive on the ftp?

#9 Thraxen

Thraxen

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,691 posts
  • Location:72764
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 31 July 2004 - 12:15 AM

It should be under the D: drive. Z: is a cache drive.

#10 AcuraTSX2245

AcuraTSX2245

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 31 July 2004 - 12:22 AM

I Have the Real NFL Fever 2003 in the drive and D: is blank!

#11 AcuraTSX2245

AcuraTSX2245

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 31 July 2004 - 12:25 AM

Wait...There is no D: drive on flashfxp??? There is C,E,F,X,Y,Z??? What do i do?

#12 AcuraTSX2245

AcuraTSX2245

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 31 July 2004 - 12:33 AM

Also when im in FlashFXP and i go from Dir to dir it alot of times disconnects? whys this?

#13 Thraxen

Thraxen

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,691 posts
  • Location:72764
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 31 July 2004 - 12:33 AM

Well, I booted up Evox on my machine and D: shows up in FlashFXP for me and I can see the games files. So I'm not exactly sure what it wrong with your set-up. Try connecting and then hitting the refresh button at the top of FlashFXP.

I'm not having any disconnect problems.

Edited by Thraxen, 31 July 2004 - 12:34 AM.


#14 AcuraTSX2245

AcuraTSX2245

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 31 July 2004 - 12:42 AM

I tried refreshing...didnt help sad.gif

#15 Thraxen

Thraxen

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,691 posts
  • Location:72764
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 31 July 2004 - 12:51 AM

Hmmm... I'm stuck then. D: shows up for me using both Evox and Avalaunch (my normal dashboard). You could always try using a different FTP program or another dashboard. My X2 chip is set to boot Avalaunch on one bank and Evox on the other.

Also, you could install DVD2Xbox and use that to rip the game to E: or F: on your XBox and then FTP in and get the game from there.

Edited by Thraxen, 31 July 2004 - 12:51 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users