Jump to content


Photo

Inexperience Xbtool User


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 gonzo64

gonzo64

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 31 July 2004 - 03:27 AM

I want to edit by bios to change my default dashboard to UnleashX. I was told to use xbtool, but I've never used it before. My aladdin chip only has one bank so I dont want to take any chances.

Is xbtool easy to use?

Can someone walk me through it? (I've already read to tuits and I'm still a little unclear)

#2 SpudGunMan

SpudGunMan

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,322 posts
  • Location:Seattle, Wa
  • Interests:mexico water, how when you touch a girl you get sweaty, costco hot dogs, proper first aid
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 31 July 2004 - 03:35 AM

yes and no ... if you feel confident then you prolly wont ruin it ... if you are scared then you might have a problem... but to answer no its realoy easy.

#3 gonzo64

gonzo64

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 31 July 2004 - 03:45 AM

The problem is, I ussually feel very confident until I screw it up. I'm just trying to plan ahead.

My questions are:
If I just open a bios and change the order that it looks for dash.xbe's, do I just save it as "newname" and the put "newname" into my bios folder?

What do I do with the MD5 stuff. I dont even know what the hell that is.

#4 SpudGunMan

SpudGunMan

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,322 posts
  • Location:Seattle, Wa
  • Interests:mexico water, how when you touch a girl you get sweaty, costco hot dogs, proper first aid
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 31 July 2004 - 03:49 AM

dont worry about MD5 the rest you are correct on (remember to flash after you put it into the folder.

#5 gonzo64

gonzo64

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 31 July 2004 - 03:54 AM

If the bios gets messed up, can it be reflashed from a dvd? I think Ive seen tuits on this.



#6 Busted770

Busted770

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 31 July 2004 - 04:06 AM

ftp to ur xbox and get the bios.bin, and the transfer it onto ur PC, now open it up in xbtool and configure it then save it, and then transfer it back to your xbox

is that how you do it?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users