Jump to content


Photo

M8 Laods One Xbe Than Freezes


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Scan-C

Scan-C

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,569 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 04 August 2004 - 11:28 AM

i edited m8 with evtool 1.0.6 to get lba48 support. the bios loads my dash fine but everything i select there doesn't load, the box just stays at the loading screen.
it doesn't matter if the app is on c,e or f.
anyone has an idea?

#2 bigga

bigga

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,514 posts
  • Location:Yurop
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 04 August 2004 - 11:47 AM

I know it wasn't what you were asking but you could always try x2 4983.06?

#3 Scan-C

Scan-C

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,569 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 04 August 2004 - 11:55 AM

i've that and 4979.06 on the other banks and they work fine but i need tog et this m8 working. a friend of mine only wants this evox bios (don't ask me why) and it just doesn't work.

#4 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 August 2004 - 08:56 PM

the problem probably is your modchip, likely a x2lite, and you are loading the bios from the first bank. This has been a 'known' problem with this chip.

#5 Scan-C

Scan-C

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,569 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 04 August 2004 - 09:33 PM

i tried it on a chameleon and x2 and none worked in this box. in my own the chameleon did fine but the x2 didn't. that explains at least why the x2 isn't working. so thanks for that one.
the box with the problem is a 1.3 and works perfectly with any x2 bios. maybe another idea?

Edited by Scan-C, 04 August 2004 - 09:34 PM.


#6 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 August 2004 - 09:42 PM

nothing you can really do except try to load it from the 2nd bank, do you have the same problem with the original m8 AND the modded one ?

#7 Scan-C

Scan-C

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,569 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 04 August 2004 - 09:58 PM

just tried it on every bank available and nothing changes. the original m8 behaves just the same. m7 works fine.

#8 Scan-C

Scan-C

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,569 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 04 August 2004 - 10:07 PM

got it working. turns out my nic to the xbox must be defective. i copied the x2 bios's and m7 along with the dash from my install cd. only m8 was transfered via ftp. the file got corrupted.
weird that the box still booted. anyway, it's fixed now.
thanks for the help!

Edited by Scan-C, 04 August 2004 - 10:13 PM.


#9 drp

drp

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 05 August 2004 - 03:59 PM

I also had the same problem with the load screen hangs with the m8 bios. I had to install the x2 bios as well. I've heard several other stories about similar situations.

#10 Free$10

Free$10

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 63 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 September 2004 - 03:58 AM

i am having this problem with the xenium ice chip...i get some games to load and others like prince of persia or driver 3 just hang on the loading screen..what should i try?..i have to use m8 16 cause its a 1.6 xbox




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users