Jump to content


Photo

Component Switch


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Nukie

Nukie

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 August 2004 - 02:09 AM

I just bought this TV:

http://www.circuitci...9&oid=92345&m=0

It is great for the price, the only real shortcoming is that it only has one HDTV input. So I decided that I needed some type of component switch.

I was looking at this:

http://www.inoax.com...&RefTag=froogle

Is this a good solution if I only need to switch between two things (ie Xbox and HD-cable) or should I go and get a dedicated switch? Since I donít have a home receiver, I am probably going to get the former, but is this a good cheap one, or can I do better?

Thanks for any help.

#2 XboxforU

XboxforU

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Toledo, Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 10 August 2004 - 04:31 AM

I have 4 component devices going to my tv through a receiver and tv inputs...but I only have 3 inputs tell u what i did...for one of the input I went and bought 3 $4.00 y rca plug splitters for the component cables from radio shack..worked great...hd signal coming from multiple boxes!!! Waste your money on something better..lol

#3 Mr Ed

Mr Ed

    Hacking Horse

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 August 2004 - 05:05 AM

QUOTE (Nukie @ Aug 9 2004, 07:12 PM)
I just bought this TV:

http://www.circuitci...9&oid=92345&m=0

It is great for the price, the only real shortcoming is that it only has one HDTV input.† So I decided that I needed some type of component switch.

I was looking at this:

http://www.inoax.com...&RefTag=froogle

Is this a good solution if I only need to switch between two things (ie Xbox and HD-cable) or should I go and get a dedicated switch?† Since I donít have a home receiver, I am probably going to get the former, but is this a good cheap one, or can I do better?

Thanks for any help.

EDIT: Ok, It has 2 component video inputs. Here's my opinion...for $168 that's a good deal BUT if you are buying something for component video switching, always buy it with at least 1 input more than you need for that HD VCR or Blu Ray DVD player or HD Tivo PVR you add later. Otherwise, when you buy your next video component you'll be in this same situation only $168 poorer.

Edited by Mr Ed, 10 August 2004 - 05:20 AM.


#4 reactions

reactions

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 0 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 10 August 2004 - 08:05 AM

QUOTE (XboxforU @ Aug 10 2004, 05:34 AM)
I have 4 component devices going to my tv through a receiver and tv inputs...but I only have 3 inputs tell u what i did...for one of the input I went and bought 3 $4.00 y rca plug splitters for the component cables from radio shack..worked great...hd signal coming from multiple boxes!!! Waste your money on something better..lol

theres no way ur getting a great feed - ur breaking the connections way to much - there is a difference - i noticed just upgrading my xbox cables to 50 buck component cable - coloring was so much richer - pixels werent jittery. etc -

but thats ur eyes old man

hehe


#5 Nukie

Nukie

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 August 2004 - 03:09 PM

QUOTE (Mr Ed @ Aug 10 2004, 06:08 AM)
EDIT: Ok, It has 2 component video inputs. Here's my opinion...for $168 that's a good deal BUT if you are buying something for component video switching, always buy it with at least 1 input more than you need for that HD VCR or Blu Ray DVD player or HD Tivo PVR you add later. Otherwise, when you buy your next video component you'll be in this same situation only $168 poorer.

Yes, it does have two component inputs. but only one of them accepts HDTV signals, the other only does 480i.

I think that i will just get the receiver, i know that it is never i good idea to not leave yourself any room to upgrade, but $170 is just too good of a deal.

#6 XboxforU

XboxforU

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Toledo, Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 10 August 2004 - 07:16 PM

actually in my opinion it looks great with the 3 y plugs....the plugs are gold and so short that there is no difference...if ur worried just add some insulation around the y cable...there is no quality difference and im not an old man....you gotta be kidding me...an inch gold connectors with plenty of insulation and you think there is gonna be a difference...man everybody is paranoid about nothing...stupid people wasting 100's of dollars on moster cables when you can insulate cables better urself...

my sony receiver can take in 2 hd components(cost 200 dollars)
my tv takes in two but one is my receiver= 3 hd inputs total...
unfortunately I have 4 hd devices by that tv so I got 3 y gold plugs an inch long since both hd inputs will not be on at once...there is absolutely no difference..how could there be...the cable is so short and if i notice anything I will insulate them...Im enjoying my Enter the matrix in 1080 and it looks great


lol

#7 irfan

irfan

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 222 posts

Posted 10 August 2004 - 07:36 PM

my quick solution is to jsut get an AV switcher, like the pelican one.. im using one with jsut RCAs (yellow, white, red)...4 inputs... and i used this for component switching... i know people will complain abotu it not being made for components and whatever.. but on my HK receiver all video inputs are 75ohm just like component cables (but not component inpouts on receiver)... and im pretty sure the inputs on this switcher are doign the job just fine. i cant tell the diff b/w swtichin thru this and a straight feed, they look the same to me.

i have the red going to red, green to yellow, and blue to white. just make sure u use the same colors and they match up (however u feel like arranging them).. and for 20 bucks u have a decent switch.


maybe its not good enough for u but on my XGA projector it looks great. try it out for 20 bucks from walmart first,.. if its not good enough , return it and get something more expensive i guess.. but its worht a shot to save some money.

#8 reactions

reactions

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 0 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 10 August 2004 - 09:51 PM

QUOTE (XboxforU @ Aug 10 2004, 08:19 PM)
actually in my opinion it looks great with the 3 y plugs....the plugs are gold and so short that there is no difference...if ur worried just add some insulation around the y cable...there is no quality difference and im not an old man....you gotta be kidding me...an inch gold connectors with plenty of insulation and you think there is gonna be a difference...man everybody is paranoid about nothing...stupid people wasting 100's of dollars on moster cables when you can insulate cables better urself...

my sony receiver can take in 2 hd components(cost 200 dollars)
my tv takes in two but one is my receiver= 3 hd inputs total...
unfortunately I have 4 hd devices by that tv so I got 3 y gold plugs an inch long since both hd inputs will not be on at once...there is absolutely no difference..how could there be...the cable is so short and if i notice anything I will insulate them...Im enjoying my Enter the matrix in 1080 and it looks great


lol

well theres ur problem - ur using a sony reciever - thats very limiting - im just kidding about the old man thing - but yes if ur eyes cant see the difference by all means keep the broken connections -
but do this test if u ever have the time - have a scene that has a lot of black -LOTR 2 towers - and play a scene - watch for the greys and blacks with ur splitting - now do a direct connection - i promise u will see a difference - sony or not

good luck

#9 bigchuckd

bigchuckd

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 11 August 2004 - 03:21 PM

Any time you split a connection there is signal loss the question is
is there enough of it for you to notice

#10 Mr Ed

Mr Ed

    Hacking Horse

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 October 2004 - 04:24 PM

There are several options...

This one is popular (high quality JVC under $90) (ACK! doesn't support optical digital audio connections):
http://www.svideo.com/com3.html

This one is also popular (I've been told can be found around $80) My fav. Supports 3 optical digital audio connections and 7 component video inputs:
http://www.the-conso...em_selector.htm

This one is cheap ($63) but no audio switching, just video:
http://www.ramelectr...omp-vid-sw.html

Super cheap one (under $40) but doesn't have any optical digital audio connections
http://www.the-conso...em_selector.htm


I had nothing but trouble with this one and eventually returned it. I believe it was due to the auto switching feature which sounded cool, if it had only worked:
http://www.smarthome.com/7772.html

I know nothing about these:
http://www.dealtime...._Video_Selector super cheap...around $25..haven't heard great things...don't know if it supports optical digital audio connections.
http://www.fcsurplus...exd.asp?id=6669 super cheap...around $30...can't tell if it supports optical digital audio connections but probably not at this price.
http://www.inday.com/ Some have remotes, also has distribution amps.

some of the more expensive ones
http://www.avlinx.com/ (has a remote) Very nice, but high priced at $300. Supports 4 component inputs and 4 optical digital audio connections.
http://www.svideo.com/jxs555.html (High quality JVC and has a remote but over priced at $500+ and only has 2 component video inputs.)
http://www.avdeals.c...tors/JXS777.htm
http://www.avdeals.c...ectors/HDS4.htm
http://www.avdeals.c...tors/HDS4.2.htm
http://www.avdeals.c.../HDS4.2-232.htm

One thing to look for is to make sure it also switched optical digital audio. Some of these only switch video (which may be ok depending on your setup).

Edited by Mr Ed, 10 January 2005 - 10:42 PM.


#11 spillage

spillage

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,262 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 October 2004 - 11:06 PM

I built a very simple YUV switcher for a client a while back. It was nothing ore than medical grade sealed low current switching relays, specifically designed to switch low impedance video signals. The benefits are simple. You get to make it, for little money and it ain't no big deal when you want to change it.

#12 Mr Ed

Mr Ed

    Hacking Horse

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 October 2004 - 04:20 PM

QUOTE (spillage @ Oct 27 2004, 04:09 PM)
I built a very simple YUV switcher for a client a while back. It was nothing ore than medical grade sealed low current switching relays, specifically designed to switch low impedance video signals. The benefits are simple. You get to make it, for little money and it ain't no big deal when you want to change it.

Way cool. I don't suppose you could share any schematics and part numbers? Pictures? rolleyes.gif

#13 spillage

spillage

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,262 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 October 2004 - 11:48 PM

I will prepare something quick in the very near future.

#14 potna

potna

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts

Posted 24 November 2004 - 08:04 AM

ok here is my situation:

i have 4 boxes (and four tv's) all modded with nice hd's full of my backed up games...

i have logitech wireless controllers

i bascailly play/use 2 boxes (because of my apartment setup, the other 2 are set up on 2 tiny 5 inch lcd's for modding and backing up purposes...ie cant realy play on those small tvs, just for quick viewing)

i have found that its easier to play my backups as opposed to diggin into my game library on the shelf (yes i am lazzy)


i use the pelican game/channel selector (total of 4, one per tv)...as i have alot of av stuff like n64, ps1, gc, dc, vcrs dvd...not to mention alot of xboxs come to my place for modding and sytem linking, as i have a nice 10/100 16port switch for networking, and i can at a push of a button (on the channel selector) switch between boxes and or other devices ........ect etc........


well i had the bright idea of hey i am lazzy lets see if i can split and run av cables all over my apt to facilitate my being able to "play the xbox in the other room on this tv" by pushing the right button and moving the the wireless controller transciever (or what ever its called) as i have diff backups on diff boxes

well this worked in concept but i am losing video quality....

but....it works and works pretty good. the video degrade is not enough to deter me at this point....but i am looking for ideas here...as i of course want it so i can play any box at any tv...well mainly at the 2 main tvs...dont care so much about the lcds so much...


i have found that over short...very shorts runs...(less than a foot) i can split the composite av with no noticable loss of quality...but when i jump to 8 ft or so its gets real ugly..

perhaps i should mention that these pelican sytem/channel selector has 2 outputs, one is coaxial and is run into the back of the tv..the other output is composite (rca) and runs into the other room into another system selector then to the tv...this works well as i said infact most people dont even notice the diff


i know this is alot to picture as i got confused just trying to dream up this idea..

i know that want i want is possible, as department stores do this..with their tv display setups..note most of their tv's are all on the same channel...but i want multiple inputs as well and i dont have much money to work with...

ideas would be appreciated...


#15 Mr Ed

Mr Ed

    Hacking Horse

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 November 2004 - 05:45 PM

You'll need some inline video amplifiers to boost the signal. When you split it you just cut the signal in half, so you'll need something to boost it up to a "normal" level so you don't see the resistance effects of longer wire runs. That's how they do it is the stores.

Lastly I didn't fully understand if you are using RCA, S-Video, or coax (i.e. cable TV type) connectors for video.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users