Jump to content


Photo

Doom 3 On 32 Bit Video Card


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 xbox beat box

xbox beat box

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 72 posts

Posted 10 August 2004 - 06:38 PM

I really want to play doom 3, yet I only have a 32 bit video card....
think it will work?

#2 Sai1002

Sai1002

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 363 posts
  • Interests:XBOX,PS2, GIRLS, SPORTS,
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 10 August 2004 - 06:41 PM

It'll suck, but if you have a good processor, over 1gb of ram it won't be THAT bad.

#3 gerzand

gerzand

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 378 posts

Posted 10 August 2004 - 06:41 PM

If i'm not mistaken, consumer video cards only display in 32 bit color....however, the texture filtering can be in 64bit on high end cards.. so you should be more concerned about your video cards processing power and amount of ram. what make and model of card do you have?

Brand: ATI, Matrox, NVidia, Intel Integrated?

Edited by gerzand, 10 August 2004 - 06:43 PM.


#4 mathias

mathias

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 August 2004 - 06:43 PM

no

#5 Spency234

Spency234

    LEAFS NATION

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,084 posts
  • Location:Canada eh?
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 August 2004 - 07:15 PM

Yeah, do you mean 32 bit video card, or 32MB of memory on the video card?

As asked above what kind of card do you have?

#6 xbox beat box

xbox beat box

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 72 posts

Posted 10 August 2004 - 07:35 PM

Here is the laptop I want to install it on

Laptop

Looks like a ATI MOBILITY RADEON 7500

#7 Spency234

Spency234

    LEAFS NATION

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,084 posts
  • Location:Canada eh?
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 August 2004 - 07:57 PM

I'm pretty sure on a low setting and with these tweaks you will be able to run it just fine.

EDIT: Just realized that you need 384MB of RAM.

EDIT 2: Your video card isn't new enough either. sad.gif

Edited by Spency234, 10 August 2004 - 08:02 PM.


#8 BenJeremy

BenJeremy

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 August 2004 - 08:06 PM

I think you are SOL.

IIRC, the lowest ATI card for Doom 3 is a Radion 8500, and that might be a bit optimistic. Specifically, the game requires a certain level programmable shaders (DX8+ compliant).

I imagine the game experience from that set up, though the processor should have no problem (P4M's typically run a bit faster than the same speed P4s), your memory requirements stink, as does the video RAM, would be terrible, even if it ran.


My son's set up is an 512MB Athlon 2100+ with a GeForce 3 card (considerably better than the Radion 7500), and the game is barely playable at 800x600

#9 waltlove

waltlove

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 253 posts

Posted 10 August 2004 - 09:44 PM

I have the exact same card in my Laptop and no it won't run... well it will install and run but it will freeze up once the opening video starts and if you skip... once the game starts and your standing in the base... even with the tweeks mentioned before... so don't buy stay away till you can get a new machine.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users