Jump to content


Photo

Is This A Good Hub For Xbox Link Cables?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Matt174e

Matt174e

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 19 August 2004 - 07:48 PM

I need to make sure that this'll work properly for networking xbox's together before I buy it. Thanks

http://www.surecom.c...pd-hub-508t.htm

#2 Spency234

Spency234

    LEAFS NATION

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,084 posts
  • Location:Canada eh?
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 August 2004 - 07:58 PM

That will work fine but will be slooowwww. You might want to go with something that is 100Mb not 10Mb.

#3 Matt174e

Matt174e

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 19 August 2004 - 08:00 PM

WIll it be slow during a game? Even if we're all in the same room?

#4 xb0xb0y

xb0xb0y

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 19 August 2004 - 08:33 PM

also get a switch instead of a hub. they should be about the same price now a days.

#5 Matt174e

Matt174e

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 20 August 2004 - 06:29 AM

I just checked tigerdirect.ca... I can get this one for $20, it seems like a good hub for a great price http://www.tigerdire...84225&CatId=201 I'm looking for somthing that'll be easy to use for playing a 4-system link for Halo.

I'd like to keep the price limit under $30 ... what would you reccommend, if the above one isn't what you would want?
http://www.tigerdire...c.asp?CatId=201

Edited by Matt174e, 20 August 2004 - 08:04 AM.


#6 Matt174e

Matt174e

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 20 August 2004 - 07:11 PM

Bump sad.gif

#7 Spency234

Spency234

    LEAFS NATION

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,084 posts
  • Location:Canada eh?
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 August 2004 - 07:19 PM

The Gigafast one will work just fine.

beerchug.gif

#8 Matt174e

Matt174e

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 20 August 2004 - 07:32 PM

Thanks man, now for the most complicated question...

What Cables do I need? I have two NIC cards right now, with a crossover-cable going from the second one to the xbox. Can I use that Crossover cable to go from the second NIC card to the hub, and use four crossover cables to go from the hub to four xbox's?

______________________________PC
______________________________|
Modem---direct port cable---> NIC1 -- NIC2 ---Crossover cable--- HUB
_____________________________________Crossover Cables (4) | | | |
______________________________________________________Xbox’s (4)

Edited by Matt174e, 20 August 2004 - 07:51 PM.


#9 Spency234

Spency234

    LEAFS NATION

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,084 posts
  • Location:Canada eh?
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 August 2004 - 07:43 PM

Well that hub only has 4 ports, so you will only be able to plug 3 xbox's in if you want your PC plugged in as well.

As for the cables, NONE of them should be crossover, all normal patch cables from here on in.

EDIT: Sorry, just checked again and it does have 5, therefore you can plug everything in to it.

Edited by Spency234, 20 August 2004 - 07:50 PM.


#10 xb0xb0y

xb0xb0y

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 20 August 2004 - 08:01 PM

hey that's a good price for a COMPACT switch. gonna go and get myself one as well! smile.gif

yeah it's 5 ports so it should suit your needs. dunno if this one has autosensing but some can detect if you used a crossover or not and switch the connection accordingly so that you can use either cables.

but if you are buying cables, you use straight through and not crossovers.

#11 gsgleason

gsgleason

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,588 posts
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 20 August 2004 - 08:11 PM

here it is for cheaper from a MUCH better retailer. http://www.newegg.co...&ATT=Networking

also here's the 8 port version - not much more. http://www.newegg.co...&ATT=Networking

these are autosensing ports and you can use either a crossover or a regular patch cable.

#12 Spency234

Spency234

    LEAFS NATION

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,084 posts
  • Location:Canada eh?
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 August 2004 - 08:15 PM

Keep in mind tigerdirect is Canadian prices, NewEgg is American.

EDIT: I have had no problems with Tigerdirect, and I bought 2 whole computers (in parts) from them. Even had to return a CPU fan and had no problems at all.

Edited by Spency234, 20 August 2004 - 08:16 PM.


#13 xb0xb0y

xb0xb0y

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 21 August 2004 - 04:25 AM

k ... dropped by and picked up one after work. damn this thing is tiny! tongue.gif

and yes, it's autosensing, so you can use either a crossover or straight through no problems! wink.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users