Jump to content


Photo

Dashboard Won't Boot


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 MGSolidus2

MGSolidus2

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:CT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 August 2004 - 09:03 PM

So I was bein kinda stupid and renamed xboxdash.xbe to msdash.xbe and vise versa to try and boot straight to the EvoX Dash. Well it didn't work, and now I get Error 13. Does anyone know how to fix this?

#2 MGSolidus2

MGSolidus2

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:CT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 August 2004 - 09:16 PM

BuMP laugh.gif

#3 jack2004

jack2004

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 27 August 2004 - 09:24 PM

boot from boot disk and fix it original dash = xboxdash.xbe and
evox = evoxdash.xbe

#4 nezff

nezff

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,529 posts
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Interests:gaming, gaming o and gaming
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 August 2004 - 09:26 PM

laugh.gif rename em back

#5 MGSolidus2

MGSolidus2

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:CT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 August 2004 - 09:27 PM

I softmodded my box and when I looked in the C Drive, I didn't see any evoxdash.xbe There was only msdash and xboxdash. What do I change 'em to?

#6 MGSolidus2

MGSolidus2

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:CT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 August 2004 - 09:27 PM

QUOTE (nezff @ Aug 27 2004, 10:29 PM)
laugh.gif rename em back

Yeah, How when I can't FTP to my Box or get into the dash?

#7 triggernum5

triggernum5

    X-S Messiah

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,655 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 August 2004 - 09:53 PM

You either need to get yourself an exploitable game and a mem card or a copy of xboxhdm..

#8 MGSolidus2

MGSolidus2

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:CT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 August 2004 - 10:01 PM

I got all 3 of those. I tried XBoxhdm but it didn't work. I did the file browser but it said it couldn't find any files!

#9 darth_jarret

darth_jarret

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 89 posts
  • Location:Austin, Texas (UT-Go Longhorns!)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 August 2004 - 10:19 PM

create a copy of evox on your pc. Rename evoxdash.xbe to default.xbe and Put all the evox files on a cd-rw with a file explorer of some sort(you might want a dummy zip file on the disk to make it more likely to read), then name them back.

#10 MGSolidus2

MGSolidus2

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:CT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 August 2004 - 11:01 PM

bump. I really need this to work lol.

#11 MGSolidus2

MGSolidus2

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:CT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 August 2004 - 11:48 PM

and another

#12 MGSolidus2

MGSolidus2

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:CT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 August 2004 - 01:18 AM

QUOTE (triggernum5 @ Aug 27 2004, 10:56 PM)
You either need to get yourself an exploitable game and a mem card or a copy of xboxhdm..

Thanks Trigger, I fixed it! biggrin.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users