Jump to content


Photo

Pbl Wont Boot My Evox


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Linkz0rz

Linkz0rz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 03 September 2004 - 08:10 AM

i'm using the MA save files to use PBL then to boot evox, now it works fine and all on xbox and on a friends one, but NOT on my other friends xbox (we think we have v1.1 and i think he has v1.4). It seems it booted PBL but the screen was all disorted.
i've tried to fix it using different kind of PBL and evox versions, but nothing worked so far. Well i used PBL 1.4.1 and that worked but when i tried to load evox from there it didn't work again =/ (and yes i configured it right with xbtool)
so i tried another version of evox, that didn't work either.

i've tried to search the forum and sites with no luck so far so if anyone can help me out here it's much appreciated.

#2 UGLYMONKEY

UGLYMONKEY

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Location:Wolverhampton, UK
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 03 September 2004 - 12:21 PM

Which MA exploit did you use?
If it wasn't UDE then i would try this as it has worked perfectly for me on about 7 'box's

#3 Linkz0rz

Linkz0rz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 03 September 2004 - 01:54 PM

http://forums.xbox-s...ST&f=44&t=79331

i used this tutorial.

it's weird cause it worked on 2 other boxes

#4 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 September 2004 - 06:53 PM

the new xbox is probably a 5530 kernel or higher. You need pbl metoo for this.

#5 Linkz0rz

Linkz0rz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 September 2004 - 06:55 PM

ok now i've tried what you said, but it still doesn't boot evox.
now i know pbl is working because my led turns red (wich i change using xbtool)

this is the log file it made:
CODE
Phoenix Bios Loader - The Me-Too Edition
Loading Rom: \Device\Harddisk0\Partition1\UDATA\4d530017\62D648EBF155\xboxrom.bin
Allocate 2bl mem
Parsing RC4 key: *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x**
Decrypting 2bl
Copying 2bl
Detecting xbox version:
* verdetect = 00000000
* Focus video encoder
* Xbox v1.4 or v1.5
Selecting EEPROM 1.1 key.
Parsing EEPROM key: *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x**
Patching EEPROM key: *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x** *x* *x** *x** *x**
Patching kernel param string
Calculating 2bl entry point
Turning video output off
Calling 2bl:
* EntryPoint2BL 80400332
* PhysicalRomPos 02f01000


(i removed the keys because i know it can't be posted)

#6 mckenn88

mckenn88

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 554 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, New York
  • Interests:doin shit
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 September 2004 - 02:01 AM

i kno this spunds kinda stupid but ive done it b4 so make sure that everything is spelled right, like the evox dash files and make sure you spelled evoxdash.xbe right in xbtool. just a suggestion

#7 Linkz0rz

Linkz0rz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 September 2004 - 08:38 AM

yes it's spelled correctly....

i tried m7.bin this time but it just started my game again =/
the evox config file games are set to no auto boot....

#8 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 September 2004 - 09:32 AM

somehow your bios does not point to the evox dash. open it with some editing tool and look carefully at the boot order and compare it with the location of your dash.

Edited by krayzie, 05 September 2004 - 09:33 AM.


#9 Linkz0rz

Linkz0rz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 September 2004 - 10:03 AM

no, i double checked everything...
in the second boot i put in xboxdash.xbe so if the first failed to boot it should've boot that one... but it just start the game again ...
i've tried this metoo-m8pack but that didn't work either...
i have no idea why it doesn't start evox

#10 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 September 2004 - 10:12 AM

it's not strange that the bios boots the dvd prior to the dashboard. All bioses are like that by default. If you don't want that you should edit the dvd path to something else than default.xbe (default.x for instance)

#11 Linkz0rz

Linkz0rz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 September 2004 - 10:28 AM

hmm i didn't know that games use default.exe as well...
anyway it's fixed now.

I thank you alot wink.gif

-edit
i forgot that i can't get into my xboxlive dash anymore
is it still fixable?

Edited by Linkz0rz, 05 September 2004 - 10:31 AM.


#12 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 September 2004 - 10:42 AM

why do you want to go to your xbox live dash? you can't go live with an exploit

#13 Linkz0rz

Linkz0rz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 September 2004 - 10:57 AM

i only boot evox using a MA save file so i only use it sometimes..... or doesn't that matter?
if i want to remove everything is it possible to fix it?

#14 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 September 2004 - 11:02 AM

Ahh right you were only using the gamesave exploit. You should be able to use your live dash just fine. Did you change anything in it?

#15 Linkz0rz

Linkz0rz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 September 2004 - 11:12 AM

not that i know of, i don't know if evox or any pbl does any changes to it?
i haven't FTP to it yet so that shouldn't be it.


--edit
nevermind... it still works
dunno why but it didn't before

Edited by Linkz0rz, 05 September 2004 - 11:15 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users