Jump to content


Photo

Battlefront Lockup


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 s3CKS_c0W

s3CKS_c0W

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 September 2004 - 03:20 PM

I just got home with my copy of battle front last night and backed it up to my hdd, ran it and it played just fine. Now this morning I loaded up battlefront, and it just stands still on the "presented in Dolby Digital" screen. Ive tried tunring off IGR and i dont want to mess with TSR cause im not sure what it is.

Any help would be appreciated

#2 s3CKS_c0W

s3CKS_c0W

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 September 2004 - 09:01 PM

nobody have any ideas?

#3 PhoenixUT

PhoenixUT

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 September 2004 - 10:50 PM

I've got the same problem. Locks up at the Dolby Digital screen. I'm trying to run it from my HD.

#4 s3CKS_c0W

s3CKS_c0W

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 September 2004 - 11:01 PM

glad to see im not the only one, anyone else?

BTW, what is TSR?

Edited by s3CKS_c0W, 26 September 2004 - 11:02 PM.


#5 shallow1

shallow1

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts

Posted 26 September 2004 - 11:50 PM

Works fine for me, HD and disk.
Samsung and Memorex -R

#6 s3CKS_c0W

s3CKS_c0W

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 September 2004 - 11:54 PM

ok

but im not running it just fine, hence the topic sad.gif

#7 shallow1

shallow1

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts

Posted 27 September 2004 - 12:42 AM

Just an FYI so you know the game works

#8 s3CKS_c0W

s3CKS_c0W

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 September 2004 - 01:20 AM

alright, sorry if i came off kinda pissy tongue.gif

#9 s3CKS_c0W

s3CKS_c0W

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 September 2004 - 10:01 AM

I dont understand, my backup of Fable and Silent Hill 4 work just fine uhh.gif

god this blows sad.gif

#10 Gangsta Banka

Gangsta Banka

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Mesa, AZ
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 27 September 2004 - 04:00 PM

I don't know if this will help but when I got my game it did the same thing in the same place. It would not play from the original disk and it would lock up on the HDD backup.

This may sound goofy but it is a recently modded box and I used a shorter IDE cable whcih I had to jam in a bit I had been having trouble with slower load/recognition times for anything that needed to see my DVD (like File Manager in Avalaunch and the BIOS load). I switched out the IDE cable and all has been well ever since - disk and HDD game loads. Also, I only had this trouble on one of my three boxes so I could rule out the game being the problem.

One other thing to consider - I can't remember if I changed mine. Battlefront tries to connect to XBL right away. Is your HDD locked? I'm certainly not an expert but it may be looking for access to the original BIOS?

The game rocks by the way! Good luck.

#11 esc1

esc1

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,728 posts
  • Location:Northern KY
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 September 2004 - 04:06 PM

Make sure the date in M$ dash is correct.

Mine plays fine. FTP'ed game to my pc and back to xbox. Never a hiccup. smile.gif

#12 s3CKS_c0W

s3CKS_c0W

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 September 2004 - 04:15 PM

thx alot, im right now backing it up to disc t osee if it works, if it doesnt help, ill try your methods, thx again biggrin.gif

i changed my cable too, with a ata133 cable, so ill try putting th original back in beerchug.gif

Edited by s3CKS_c0W, 27 September 2004 - 04:18 PM.


#13 s3CKS_c0W

s3CKS_c0W

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 September 2004 - 05:28 PM

OMFG, thank you soo much biggrin.gif

It worked, just put the original cable in and it booted up just fine+ love.gif

PhoenixUT, if you have changed your IDE cable, put the original back in and it should work just fine, good luck beerchug.gif

#14 s3CKS_c0W

s3CKS_c0W

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 September 2004 - 05:47 PM

nm, lol, just unplug yourself from your network rolleyes.gif

#15 zboy2004

zboy2004

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Interests:Sniffing my dog's crap-covered ass, and cleaning it with my tongue.

Posted 27 September 2004 - 07:05 PM

lol esc1 i was right u are a newb kid the days for ftpin are long dead my friend get with the times pal




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users