Jump to content


Photo

I Broke My Ftp


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 G20NYK

G20NYK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 03:57 PM

I used to be able to connect to my box via FTP, but it no longer works. I have not changed a thing on it, and I still get an IP on my xbox. I am using evox, my settings are

IP:192.168.0.3
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1

On my pc, I mapped my xbox (http://xbox-scene.co...cles/map-xp.php) so its usually just a click or two away. My IP settings are

IP: 192.168.0.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1


I'm positive I didn't install sp2 also. I don't think I'm doing anything wrong...am I? Keep in mind, I have had this working before and now it stopped. huh.gif

#2 A_Guy

A_Guy

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 03 October 2004 - 04:01 PM

Try changing "Use Static IP" to the opposite of what you have it on now. This happens to me every once in a while, and when I do that it works.

#3 G20NYK

G20NYK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 04:07 PM

nope, that didn't do it.

I get a message that says something like "computer can not be found on network" or something

#4 001438

001438

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 385 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 04:14 PM

You don't happen to have the Ethernet port that you are trying to use for FTP, Bridged with your internet connection, do you? If so, go into your Network Connections in the Contol Panel and right click, remove from bridge, use FTP, then right click and select bridge again.

#5 G20NYK

G20NYK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 04:17 PM

nope, not bridged either

#6 BirdofPrey

BirdofPrey

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 339 posts
  • Location:BC, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 October 2004 - 04:21 PM

did you change anything else on your computer? like your firewall or something?

#7 001438

001438

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 385 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 04:22 PM

Click on Start, then Run, type in "cmd" without quotes.

Then type "ping 192.168.0.3" again without quotes and see what it says. Do all of this with the Xbox on and make sure it show an IP on the Dash or in the settings menu.

#8 G20NYK

G20NYK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 04:48 PM

I didn't change any firewall things or anything



when I pinged, it went four times, sent and recieved both times, 0% loss and took 0ms

#9 G20NYK

G20NYK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 05:18 PM

when I go into the folder where I should be in xbox, it says "Computer not found on network" but when I turn my xbox off with it still plugged into my computer, my computer flashes a thing up saying a local area network cable was disconnected, and when xbox boots up, its connected again. arrggghh

#10 Nightfire-Player

Nightfire-Player

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,403 posts
  • Location:Jersey Channel Islands - UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 03 October 2004 - 05:21 PM

What were you using to try and ftp into ur box? Did you try with flashfxp?

#11 G20NYK

G20NYK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 05:26 PM

I've been using IE, and it's been working fine. I have flash, but I don't really know how to get it going with my box. I've tried using tutorials, but I guess I have a newer version of the program.


#12 Nightfire-Player

Nightfire-Player

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,403 posts
  • Location:Jersey Channel Islands - UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 03 October 2004 - 05:28 PM

Click the quick connect on the right hand side of flash and then you should be able to enter the details of ur xbox - ip, username,password.

Then see if it will connect thru that. You could also try any other ftp app you wish. I dont like using IE cause it wasnt really built for ftp - even thou it does allow you to do it.

#13 NeuroChemist

NeuroChemist

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Location:Massachusetts
  • Interests:stuff
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 October 2004 - 05:57 PM

smartFTP works great.....find it @download.com

#14 G20NYK

G20NYK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 211 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 06:24 PM

ah got it to work with flash. thanks everyone

#15 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 October 2004 - 06:36 PM

download qwix. it can autodetect your xbox's ip address (there's other progs that do this too, but there's some functionality with qwix, especially if you're using avalaunch)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users