Jump to content


Photo

Dvd Not Showing In Ftp


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 NakorTBR

NakorTBR

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 October 2004 - 07:35 PM

Hey,

I've looked everywhere (tutorials, message boards, searching the message boards, searching the main site, etc.) and I can't find anyone mention this problem (although I doubt it's a new problem.)

I can boot up my xbox, and I can get into Evox, and I can FTP into my Xbox as well. The problem is that the FTP doesn't display the contents of the DVD drive. Instead it seems to display the contents of the C drive.

If anyone could help me out with this it would be great. I just installed my mod chip last night...took 5 hours lol but it worked on first boot up. I had a friend help me out with it, because I would have been screwed on my own.

What I'm trying to do right now is make a copy of Halo (which I legally own) so I can make a backup copy of it. Mostly I am doing this for practice, but I'm also doing it so I can try to add the trainer to it and have some fun with that.

You probably didn't need all that background info, but thanks if you can help smile.gif

Nakor

#2 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 October 2004 - 07:38 PM

QUOTE
The problem is that the FTP doesn't display the contents of the DVD drive. Instead it seems to display the contents of the C drive.

Interesting.....what clients have you tried?

#3 NakorTBR

NakorTBR

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 October 2004 - 07:40 PM

CuteFTP and FlashXP...can't remember where I put my old copy of Bulletproof though so didn't try it with that.

#4 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 October 2004 - 07:43 PM

and you can connect to your xbox and browse the HD folders?

#5 NakorTBR

NakorTBR

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 October 2004 - 07:44 PM

Yeah everything else works fine. I just don't get it.

#6 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 October 2004 - 07:51 PM

Make sure you're using the latest release of Evox (3935). This has occurred in older versions of the evoxdash.xbe.

Edited by BigDaddyShoo, 15 October 2004 - 07:51 PM.


#7 NakorTBR

NakorTBR

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 October 2004 - 07:52 PM

Hmmm...ok I'll check. I actually used the Slayer 2.5 Final ISO.

#8 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 October 2004 - 07:53 PM

I believe the older Xecuter bioses have had this issue pop up too.....mak sure you're also using a current bios (and if you are, try re-flashing it for good measure)

#9 NakorTBR

NakorTBR

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 October 2004 - 07:58 PM

I'm using the newest Xecuter bios obtained from #xbins. My Evox version however is 3921...so I'll have to find the tutorial on updading evox through ftp again (at least I think I read that you can do that.)

Thanks for your help.

Nakor beerchug.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users