Jump to content


Photo

New 1.6 Bios (xcalaber) Supported (bfm)


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 SpikeyThC

SpikeyThC

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 22 October 2004 - 07:52 PM

Hey guys...I have an xbox with the new xcalaber video chipset and the new M8_1.6 bios allows me to install a new dash (Avalaunch) and such...however i am having problems playing games from the HD and from the cd (Backups). I believe its due to the bios not fully supporting my video chip.

The game freezes about 30 seconds after it starts up.


Just wondering when an updated BFM bios will be out...something with will work with PBL Mentoo


Thanks smile.gif


beerchug.gif
SpikeyThC

#2 Tmpj

Tmpj

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 October 2004 - 08:10 PM

QUOTE (SpikeyThC @ Oct 22 2004, 08:55 PM)
Hey guys...I have an xbox with the new xcalaber video chipset and the new M8_1.6 bios allows me to install a new dash (Avalaunch) and such...however i am having problems playing games from the HD and from the cd (Backups). I believe its due to the bios not fully supporting my video chip.

The game freezes about 30 seconds after it starts up.


Just wondering when an updated BFM bios will be out...something with will work with PBL Mentoo


Thanks smile.gif


beerchug.gif
SpikeyThC

Well, are you sure that your Xbox aren't overheating? Try to take the top off, and putt out the DVD-drive (Leave it plugged in) and try to play the game, if that fixes your problem, use one of the tutorials on the main page to install a new fan.

#3 SpikeyThC

SpikeyThC

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 22 October 2004 - 09:13 PM

No its not overheating...the fan is working fine and i dont have these problems with store bought games.


Anyone else have any ideas when a new bios is coming out??

#4 bucko

bucko

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 22 October 2004 - 09:18 PM

QUOTE

i dont have these problems with store bought games.


ph34r.gif blink.gif

#5 SpikeyThC

SpikeyThC

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 22 October 2004 - 09:27 PM

Let me rephrase that....I own the games...But i have ripped them to the hd or burned them to cd .. The Origional Game works fine...but the BACKUP does not.







beerchug.gif
SpikeyThC

#6 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 October 2004 - 09:47 PM

So what does that have to do with the video chip?

#7 dewwman

dewwman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 23 October 2004 - 12:13 AM

some games have to be patch in order to work correctly from the HD. Do a search on it this may answer your question. cool.gif

#8 SpikeyThC

SpikeyThC

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 23 October 2004 - 10:14 PM

The games work fine on my other xbox...so the game doesnt have to be patched... as for what it has to do with the video chip...that is the only real new thing that has came out that isnt fully supported atm

thats why i figured that



Anyone else?

-SpikeyThC

#9 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 October 2004 - 10:19 PM

how is not fully supported?

You are making absolutely NO sense.

#10 SpikeyThC

SpikeyThC

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 24 October 2004 - 06:05 AM

QUOTE
how is not fully supported?

You are making absolutely NO sense.


Ok then... If i am making no sence do you have any idea why i am having the problem i am having??? I have modded 4 xboxes the same way using XBOXHDM and UDE2... No problem on anyother boxes. This 5th box is giving me problems. I have done alot of reading and the ONLY thing i see different with it is that the xcalabur chipset is new and the DASH is newer(Which according to everything i read the newer DASH shouldn't matter). I DON'T have a mod chip. If its not the new chipset(Games Freeze when it gets into the 3D rendering portion of the game )then what is it???????????? All my other boxes either had the conexant or focus chipset. Any ideas. I am fairly new to the scene and i dont pretend to know everything. I just want to get this working. All i am asking for is a little help, not bashing. sad.gif


Thanks

beerchug.gif
-SpikeyThC

Edited by SpikeyThC, 24 October 2004 - 06:24 AM.


#11 heinrich

heinrich

    ..assuming the role of God

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 October 2004 - 03:40 PM

QUOTE (SpikeyThC @ Oct 24 2004, 03:08 AM)
If its not the new chipset(Games Freeze when it gets into the 3D rendering portion of the game )then what is it????????????

the GPU does the rendering - not the video encoder. And again, if that was the case - why would your originals work?

#12 SpikeyThC

SpikeyThC

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 24 October 2004 - 11:13 PM

True enuff, i have no idea why i am having this problem then. Its very strange.


Thanks

-SpikeyThC


#13 Trevante

Trevante

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,929 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 October 2004 - 02:28 AM

What are you using to copy the game to the HDD? What program are you using to create the ISO's?

#14 Tsjibbe

Tsjibbe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 214 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 11:02 AM

I'm having the same problem as SpikeyThC.

Now i think about it.. Could the IGR in m8 be the problem? I'm using this bfm for the first time. I alwas used the X 4891 bios (on < v1.6's) before, is the evox bios causing trouble?

#15 A.Z.BESTŪ

A.Z.BESTŪ

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 425 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 01:45 PM

How about the DVD drive? It may be the reason. And of course your backups. How is it when you're playin' originals on M8?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users