Jump to content


Photo

Locked Hd


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 bigmo24

bigmo24

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 12:34 AM

I was trying to upgrade to a bigger hd and couldn't lock my new hd after cloning the original. Is that drive gone for good now?

#2 Blank

Blank

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,660 posts
  • Location:Western Wisconsin
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Gaming, HTML/Webpage Design, Programming, and Electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 October 2004 - 12:42 AM

Not all drives can be locked...

#3 bigmo24

bigmo24

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 12:46 AM

The drive wasn't on the compatablity list so I thought I would try it. It's a Maxtor 5T040H4
Since I can't lock it, is the drive useless now?

#4 Fig

Fig

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 25 October 2004 - 01:00 AM

No you can still format it and use it in your computer or what ever biggrin.gif

#5 bigmo24

bigmo24

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 03:45 AM

My PC won't recognize the drive anymore...i'm assuming because it's unlocked.
How can I lock it or what can I do to get my PC to recognize the drive?

#6 Blank

Blank

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,660 posts
  • Location:Western Wisconsin
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Gaming, HTML/Webpage Design, Programming, and Electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 October 2004 - 04:02 AM

QUOTE (bigmo24 @ Oct 24 2004, 10:48 PM)
My PC won't recognize the drive anymore...i'm assuming because it's unlocked.
How can I lock it or what can I do to get my PC to recognize the drive?

It needs to be unlocked for the PC to be able to use it.

#7 bigmo24

bigmo24

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 04:14 AM

I think it is unlocked....I unlocked it and when using xboxhdm got the error that it wasn't lockable. Now my PC won't recognize the drive.

#8 sheliak

sheliak

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Location:Earth
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 October 2004 - 04:18 AM

You can use an unlockable drive in an xbox (as long as you're not soft modding) but you will not be able to boot M$ bios or use live.

#9 bigmo24

bigmo24

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 04:19 AM

I'm softmodding

My PC recognizes the drive but it doesn't show up in My Computer...I'm confused uhh.gif

#10 sheliak

sheliak

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Location:Earth
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 October 2004 - 04:21 AM

Just right click and format it if you plan on using it in your pc.

#11 enderandrew

enderandrew

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 07:20 AM

This is pretty simple. Don't fret.

An unformatted drive won't show up in My Computer. You just need to format it.

You can use Partition Magic, but you don't need to. You do need Admin access on your PC.

Go into the Administrator Tools. Go into Computer Management. Click on Storage and then Disk Management.

You should see your unformatted HDD. Format as you please.

#12 bigmo24

bigmo24

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 11:52 AM

Thanks for the tip finding the hd in computer management. I can see the drive but how do I format? I can't find that option anywhere.
Thanks

#13 triggernum5

triggernum5

    X-S Messiah

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,655 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 October 2004 - 03:58 PM

You might need to fdisk it depending on what partitions exist.. I'm not sure if there is a way to do it in windows without hunting for certain software.. I don't do stuff like that in Windows, if I could eliminate Windows from this planet I would..

#14 wtadlock

wtadlock

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Lodi, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 October 2004 - 05:52 PM

You dont need fdisk. Right click on the drive and click on new partition. Make it the maximum size. Once it creates it, right click on it again and click on format. That should do it.

Walter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users