Jump to content


Photo

Error Code 21


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 highland4life

highland4life

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Sandy, UT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 25 October 2004 - 03:55 AM

i have a v1.4 xbox and an x3 chip and the 1943 gold bios flashed. evox and avalunch will load but i get e error 21 when i try to boot thc lite or black storm. even if i go into boxplorer and press a on the xboxdash.xbe for thc lite it gives me an error 21. i tried redownloading thc lite. why is this???

#2 Tamim95

Tamim95

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 89 posts

Posted 25 October 2004 - 05:20 AM

QUOTE (highland4life @ Oct 25 2004, 04:58 AM)
i have a v1.4 xbox and an x3 chip and the 1943 gold bios flashed. evox and avalunch will load but i get e error 21 when i try to boot thc lite or black storm. even if i go into boxplorer and press a on the xboxdash.xbe for thc lite it gives me an error 21. i tried redownloading thc lite. why is this???

QUOTE
21 - anywhere - This error says that the machine was booted to display a error, basically someone told the machine to reboot (or launch a xbe) with this flag, and the error code just means its been rebooted by the flag

#3 highland4life

highland4life

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Sandy, UT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 25 October 2004 - 03:48 PM

i know what error code 21 means, but why am i gettign it???

#4 gasclown

gasclown

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,128 posts
  • Location:Brisvegas
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 October 2004 - 09:56 PM

u got fonts and audio folder on c?

#5 highland4life

highland4life

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Sandy, UT
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 October 2004 - 04:58 PM

i think i figured it out, thnkas

#6 Xmaster99

Xmaster99

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Location:canada toronto
  • Interests:XboX pc if not xbox then wat am i doin here? ?? ??
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 30 October 2004 - 04:44 PM

plz explain on what u did cuz im getting this error too
thx wink.gif

#7 Casper1786

Casper1786

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 915 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 November 2004 - 09:10 AM

I have this error 2, but my setup is a lil different then the install says so i think I know my problem, you see I use XBL so I didn't wanna touch my C Drive like this. so basicly I copied all data on my C Drive 2 F:/thc LITE/

but in the installation says move 2 the "media" folder over to the C drive, and I didn't get a Media folder when i downloaded thc LITE. also I have the latest Dash, so is that a problem?

anyway there must be a way 2 make it work on the F drive without using the C Drive, any help is appreciated

Edit: NM fixed that

Edited by Casper1786, 08 November 2004 - 10:38 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users