Jump to content


Photo

2.6 Flash Issues


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 BlackRanger3d

BlackRanger3d

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Location:Behind you.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 02 November 2004 - 05:21 PM

Here is my story. Installed a 2.6 (pin header, wires are too mess) on a 1.0 box. The box boots up Msdash when off and flashbios (as below) when on (at first it I thought that it was an error, since I was expecting the chip to be preflashed like the Duox2, but I read and learned the truth).


FlashBios 2.6.0
For help visit Team Xecuter (http;//teamexcuter.com/flashbios.htm)

HDD: Segate ##### 10.4GB
DVD: Thompson-DVD

Load Bios from Disc
Load Bios from HDD (C:/Bios)
Unlock HDD
Lock HDD
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Anyway I built a flash DVD-R (following Team Xecuters Tut on their site).
I then flashed the bios (bank one) with 4983.06 (only a 10gb hdd so no worries). Restart and then the Flashbios 2.6.0 is back. WTF

Ok, not sure what is going on.

So I flash again to the same bank, same result. I read the post that said to boot in MS and then set the time???? So I do that a bunch of times to no avail.

So any suggestions?

Should I use an older Bios.
Should I just use an Evox Bios.

Also.

Is there a reason that the 2.6 does not come with a full Cromwell bios, like the Duox2 chip, on either bank?

Thanks

And yes, I read and read and read, but I can not find an anwer.

Edited by BlackRanger3d, 02 November 2004 - 05:49 PM.


#2 bucko

bucko

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,997 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 02 November 2004 - 09:22 PM

Is your switch bank on bank2, flash bios is probebly on both banks, bank1 may have it fine but bank2 probebly still has flashbios. Just flip the switch.

#3 BlackRanger3d

BlackRanger3d

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Location:Behind you.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 02 November 2004 - 09:25 PM

No I am on bank 1. I did not want to touch bank 2, I did not want to take the chance of killing a flash. So I am only in bank 1.



#4 Netjunk1e

Netjunk1e

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 02 November 2004 - 09:27 PM

Make sure you make the 256 biso a 512 bios before you flash it.

#5 BlackRanger3d

BlackRanger3d

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Location:Behind you.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 03 November 2004 - 01:52 AM

Damn, I worked it out.

#6 Darien1629

Darien1629

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 56 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 November 2004 - 02:50 AM

what did you do?


#7 gamerguy999

gamerguy999

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,016 posts
  • Location:Layton, UT
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 03 November 2004 - 03:36 AM

If you flash the bios when you have it on bank 1 doesn't it flash it to bank 2?

#8 BlackRanger3d

BlackRanger3d

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Location:Behind you.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 03 November 2004 - 05:13 AM

I was booting from Bank 2 this morning (I was sleepy). When I got home I decided to check all the switches.

So it works fine now.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users