Jump to content


Photo

Extend The Life Expectance Of Your Modded 1.6


  • Please log in to reply
633 replies to this topic

#211 FallsInc

FallsInc

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 December 2004 - 07:47 AM

i use the original bios for watching dvds all the time, its nice to have the dash reset on eject, and the remote, and dvd playback is superior to all, if dvd x2 had remote support, i wouldnt have a reason...

#212 shakaru

shakaru

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 December 2004 - 08:32 AM

QUOTE (garyopa @ Dec 14 2004, 12:33 PM)
You can't flash the v1.6, as it has no TSOP, the LPC BIOS is buried inside
the Xcyclops chip, as to date no one has matched the part number or found
any way to enable flashing, and most likely the chip is "masked" ROM which
can't be flashed, like the PS2 BIOS ROM's.

That place for $15 is just "soft-mod"'ing your v1.6 via exploit code loaded
onto the XBOX hard drive.

Its not an exploit. I have the actuall bios flashed. I dont know what bios they are, but when the box turns on, there is the normal xbox loading screen with a green "X" in the corner.
no font on the hd anywhere, and I changed out the hd by just ghosting my retail drive and putting it on a 120gig hd. Then because that drive wasnt locked, I copyied evox onto the c partition.
I know the guys pretty well, Ill ring them up and see what they did exactly.

#213 shakaru

shakaru

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 December 2004 - 08:47 AM

In responce to my own post just above this one.
I just opened my xbox. No chip anywhere at all, took everything off. Unpluged my hdd. Modded bios started when the xbox truned on. There is a way to flash a 1.6. I dont know how they did it and I dont know how we missed it. But somehow, these guys know how do it.
Its 7pm here so i cant go ahead and call them because they are closed, but I will tommarow morning.
once again, their website is www.gametronix.net if you want to see for your self

Im willing to prove this if i have to that if anyone lives in Adealaide Australia, you can stop by and see for your self a TSOP flashed 1.6

Edited by shakaru, 15 December 2004 - 08:56 AM.


#214 zikronix

zikronix

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 858 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 December 2004 - 05:49 PM

QUOTE (vinyl @ Dec 15 2004, 08:36 AM)
Really though, how many of you actually use your xbox without the modchip on? I say just cut the trace and forget the resistor if thats the case.

i use mine all the time

#215 hippo

hippo

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,195 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 December 2004 - 07:29 PM

QUOTE
Im willing to prove this if i have to that if anyone lives in Adealaide Australia, you can stop by and see for your self a TSOP flashed 1.6


oki, we'll send BATMAN over directly to verify this.

#216 Amery

Amery

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:10 AM

sorry if this is redundant but will cutting the trace and not soldering the resistor work with ANY modchip? I see references to the Aladdin chips and I want to make sure before I do this. I have a 1.6 and am planning on getting a xecuter of some kind and don't care if the mod is always on. Thanks in advance and please forgive this ignorant noob ph34r.gif

#217 Amitshah2005

Amitshah2005

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:31 AM

Ditto Amery
Has anyone done the stupid mod?
And if so, does your xbox still work/function normally?

#218 spyvie

spyvie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.2

Posted 16 December 2004 - 05:43 AM

QUOTE
i use the original bios for watching dvds all the time, its nice to have the dash reset on eject, and the remote, and dvd playback is superior to all, if dvd x2 had remote support, i wouldnt have a reason...

XBMC has remote support and you can snap screenshots. As for reset on eject, this can be turned on and off with xecuter bios (well on 4983 anyway).

#219 basso4735

basso4735

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,883 posts
  • Location:MA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 December 2004 - 01:27 AM

i stand corrected. sorry zirkronix. i guess i missed that page. so we are back to square 0, and all chips ATM have this problem?

and btw- has anyone done this with a X3? is it still the same since it uses the underside lframe point?

#220 jROC99

jROC99

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 290 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 December 2004 - 07:25 AM

I tested the X3 and the Xenium ICE both with the same results...

The D0 line is held low...when the chip is on.

jROC

#221 bagegar

bagegar

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 17 December 2004 - 03:41 PM

Voltage of D0 with modchip ON on a v1.6b Xbox (using multi-meter).

1) Aladdin XT Pro 4064: 0.4v
2) DuoX 2: 1.1v

Usual D0 Voltage with Modchip OFF is 3.3v

#222 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 17 December 2004 - 03:52 PM

Duo X2 does not have this problem.

#223 jROC99

jROC99

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 290 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 December 2004 - 04:03 PM

Not 100% sure but in some chips.. A voltage of 1.1V could still be considered to be low... or a 0V.

Correct me if i am wrong..

Also are you the sure the line was not pulsing on the DuoX 2 ???

jROC



#224 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 17 December 2004 - 04:13 PM

Its simple really check it with a scope. the meter will give an indication anyway. On the chips with the problems the reading on a meter is zero. The aladdin would be zero but the 0.4 v is picked up from something else via the meter leads.
The meter will only measure the mean value of a pulsed signal.

QUOTE
Has anyone done the stupid mod?
And if so, does your xbox still work/function normally?

Your 8th post and you are already calling someones idea stupid.
I have already done this mod but you can find out for yourself if it all works seen as its stupid.

Edited by Chancer, 17 December 2004 - 04:16 PM.


#225 zikronix

zikronix

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 858 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 December 2004 - 06:10 PM

ripped from the first page...This ought to be intresting


2. The SmartXX Reverse Technology Recovery 1.6 Board.
Q: ?
A: This Board is in fact the same as current SmartXX 1.6b Recovery board, but solved the issue of the Lframe grounding.
Q: Is Lframe Grounding Dangerous ?
A: Basically, we not say Yes/No… atm no problems had been reported and we should not panic. But SmartXX has worked on this task and solved this issue.
Q: If you see no problem, why a new Board with new technology.
A: SmartXX is not like other Teams, who only want to make the maximum profit. SmartXX invested Money to build the "best" solution and we not care about some extra money.
We took a high-speed military logic-chip which costs more as others solutions in production. Why ? We want pure Quality and Stability for the People who buy our products and by the way NO clones! Also, we want, that the chip works in 10 years, too :-) We already give on all chips a warranty of one year !
Q: Will it work with SmartXX v1/v2/LT OPX ?
A: Yes, full compatible, and will be packed to the parcel as usual.
Q: Can other chips also use this Board?
A: Yes, the same as atm the normal recovery board is used. (not tested yet)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users