Jump to content


Photo

Linkboks Questions


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 mynuffinfutsitch

mynuffinfutsitch

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 862 posts

Posted 16 November 2004 - 10:05 PM

uhhh. yeah how do I get it to work. My computer doesnt show the DNS or Gateway noumbers how do I get it

#2 mynuffinfutsitch

mynuffinfutsitch

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 862 posts

Posted 01 December 2004 - 10:51 PM

please help no nuthing of networking


#3 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 01 December 2004 - 10:54 PM

Read up a bit.

Oh, and next time:

"try the search button (@ top right) or tuts on xbox-scene.com it will help!!!"

#4 mynuffinfutsitch

mynuffinfutsitch

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 862 posts

Posted 01 December 2004 - 11:11 PM

thanks but last time i looked i couldnt find anything, also you could be a little nicer thats why there is this forum to help dummys like me wink.gif

#5 feflicker

feflicker

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,626 posts
  • Location:Scottsdale, AZ
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 December 2004 - 11:16 PM

It pulls those settings from your dash... Get your dash online, and it should work wink.gif

#6 mynuffinfutsitch

mynuffinfutsitch

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 862 posts

Posted 01 December 2004 - 11:21 PM

im using UnleashX. I have a modem that has a Ethernet port and a UBS port. My computer uses the USB and im trying to get my xbox to use the Ethernet one.

#7 mynuffinfutsitch

mynuffinfutsitch

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 862 posts

Posted 02 December 2004 - 12:24 AM

bump need help still cant get it to work
do i need to put it on static or DHCP

#8 sheliak

sheliak

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Location:Earth
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 02 December 2004 - 12:41 AM

I would just give up, I have tried everything to get it to work to no avail. I can get all other apps to access the net just fine but linkboks insists on being stubborn. I've gotten XBMC and Avalaunch to work and I can play on xbc and xlink just fine. If you figure it out, let me know.

#9 mynuffinfutsitch

mynuffinfutsitch

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 862 posts

Posted 02 December 2004 - 12:47 AM

maybe i will i cant get theshit to work either

#10 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 02 December 2004 - 06:05 AM

I never had any problems with Linksbox using a hub and static connections, a router and DHCP, etc.

feflicker has the right idea. If you can get UX to go online (which you can check by watching if the RSS newsfeed shows up), then Linksbox ought to work.

Thatís why I posted that guide. It is the best resource out there for networking options and corresponding dash configs.

But, hey, if you think I was biting at you, I think you just need realize the irony of your sig in your post. Mrrobinsons guide (granted, the text version) is on the first page of the XS FAQs forumÖ wink.gif

But donít get me wrong, I was just ribbing you. I DID give you a great link...


#11 sheliak

sheliak

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,520 posts
  • Location:Earth
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 02 December 2004 - 06:57 AM

QUOTE
feflicker has the right idea. If you can get UX to go online (which you can check by watching if the RSS newsfeed shows up), then Linksbox ought to work.

That's the thing, I can see RSS News feeds in both avalaunch and xbmc, I can also get weather, IMDB info, and Xlink rooms all in XBMC which should be getting all it's info from my dash. That's why I gave up, it ought to work, but simply doesn't, at least for me.

#12 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 02 December 2004 - 08:56 AM

Sorry to hear that. You're using 0.92, right?

You've got your DNS settings set up properly because you're getting newsfeeds (although technically you don't need a proper DNS to get XBMC Weather to work, just tried it..).

All I could suggest would be a full delete and reinstall, but I doubt that would help.

Sorry guys.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users