Jump to content


Photo

First Attempt At A Soft Mod


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 abacadabbra

abacadabbra

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 01:09 AM

so here i am... i'd say a year after descovering you could mod an xbox with out sodering anything or even opening up the box for that matter. its like a dream come true for me & now im finally prepared to take the plung! i've purchased everything i need (hopefully).

my list of stuff:
xbox version 1.0 or 1.1 (mfg. date 12-01-2001) refurbished
mechassault (hoping its the right version) EDIT* lazer etched #MS02301L L1 01
splinter cell (hopeing its the right version) EDIT* lazer etched #US01209A-L1
007 agent underfire (hopeing its the right version) EDIT* lazer etched #EA01301AL1
action replay 8mb w/ usb docker station

my aim is to use the system to play backed up games on dvd media (is there a certain type you can use or do all blank dvd's work on xbox?). along with emulators of my favorite old games. and finally to unlock the dvd play back option since mister gates so uncooly decided i needed to pay him 30 bucks more to watch my dvd on the thing...

i've read up on all the tut's. the one i find clearist is actually the one to unlock it for linux although its not exactly the same i understand that the first few steps are.

what i need to know is what other stuff i need what are the newist versions and do they have web sites i can look at to see.

im still not exactly sure what software im gonna need to install onto the xbox at this point (i.e. what kinda dash board, dvd playback thingy, ect.) to do all the things i want to do on it. i'd like the best and newist stuff i can use.

so please feel free to leave comments and helpful info. ty ppl! beerchug.gif

Edited by abacadabbra, 29 November 2004 - 01:20 AM.


#2 Talus

Talus

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 01:35 AM

http://www.how2xbox.com

#3 abacadabbra

abacadabbra

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 02:06 AM

lmao this is to easy!!! laugh.gif

but after reading about the action replay corrupting large game saves im worried... can anyone clearify or mabe verify.

ty for the great tut!!!

hey im wondering now do i need to have a subscription to xbox live for this? or is there another way to install the live updates i need for this to work?

man i hope so cause i've come this far... it would ba a waste of money (huge waste of moeny!) and time.

Edited by abacadabbra, 29 November 2004 - 02:17 AM.


#4 domesticman

domesticman

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 02:34 AM

i did it without live, and on an action replay card...it's sweet.

#5 abacadabbra

abacadabbra

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 02:56 AM

so what ur saying is you used youre action replay to install the live stuff? or did tyou just copy the files over with out having a live tab on youre system.

again thanks for all the help its been really informative!

#6 Talus

Talus

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 02:59 AM

From what I understand, you must first run a Live enabled game and enable your Live tab. I think all you need to do is select the 'XBOX LIVE' option from within the game menu. You don't have to have an xbox live subscription I wouldn't imagine.

I did not have to do this as my Live tab was already enabled when I bought my box.

Hope this helps.

#7 abacadabbra

abacadabbra

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 03:07 AM

well i check the mechassault game and the xbox live tab in mutliplay was grayed out along with the lan multiplay option.

i checked halo but was unable to find the live stuff in the mutiplayer.

any ideas?



#8 Talus

Talus

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 03:26 AM

Maybe you have to be plugged into a network?

I'll keep looking...

#9 Talus

Talus

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 03:27 AM

This is all it says on how2xbox.com

QUOTE
If you donít have an xbox live tab then you can update your xbox by running a xbox live enabled game and installing the updates


#10 abacadabbra

abacadabbra

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 03:42 AM

yeah i read that 2, its pretty vauge...

can anyone confirm that you need to be hooked up with live to enable the tab in dashboard menu???


ty talus for the help.


#11 abacadabbra

abacadabbra

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 10:58 AM

a soft bump for a softmod thread going no where...

#12 Talus

Talus

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 12:54 PM

What happens when you simply plug your xbox into your network?

#13 homelesschicken

homelesschicken

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 511 posts
  • Location:Savannah/Augusta
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 November 2004 - 02:29 PM

You need to be connected to the internet to get the live update. The reason why it's stated you need a "live tab" in your ms dash is because the softmod exploit needs dash 4920 or higher to work.

I can only tell you how to do this with splinter cell since this is the only one I use.

-start up splinter cell
-click on download levels
-let it download/install the new dash
-you will then see "xbox live logo"
-right after it will prompt for another update and says "dont not turn off xbox"
-immediately after you see this, turn off your xbox (takes like 2-3 secs to initiate so you will be safe)

Now you have the 4920 dash.

#14 abacadabbra

abacadabbra

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 11:39 PM

ok i think i got it... ill hook my system up to my router in a few and see what happenes.

ill report back with my finding's.

ty for the help ppl

#15 abacadabbra

abacadabbra

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 11:44 PM

ok i think i got it... ill hook my system up to my router in a few and see what happenes.

ill report back with my finding's.

ty for the help ppl






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users