Jump to content


Photo

1.1 Original Bios?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 ti99aman

ti99aman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 07 December 2004 - 09:03 PM

I know bigdaddy asked a similar question about TSOP flashing and original bios but my circumstances are a little different. He has a switch on his TSOP mod to have multiple bios, I dont, so if I mess up and flash the wrong original bios on my xbox I'm f@#$ed.

I just want to know what bios I need to use to get my XBOX back to "normal" so I can go on XBL. I've read in other posts that the original bios posted in xbins may not be good, so if anyone has an original bios for a 1.1, please let me know so I may possibly get it from you. Any help would be greatly appreciated. - ti99

#2 BigdaddyS

BigdaddyS

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 84 posts

Posted 07 December 2004 - 09:05 PM

You must get your Kernel BEFORE flash, after it's too late if it's not working. Btw, why don't you make a switch?

#3 bucko

bucko

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,997 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 07 December 2004 - 09:07 PM

I think the original bios on #xbins is listed as kernel versions. I have a 1.1 xbox the kernel version is 4817. Download that original bios with that kernel number and you should be fine. I think you can make a backup of your original bios in raincoat or evox anyway.

#4 ti99aman

ti99aman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 07 December 2004 - 09:13 PM

From the tut I read, it said I could only add a switch if I had a 1.0. I'll definitely look into that so I can try to avoid any problems reflashing TSOP with orig bios. By the way BDS, did you get your xbox to work with any of the original bios and if you did, can you tell me which bios you used, or are you still having the same problem? Thanks for the reply - ti99

#5 ti99aman

ti99aman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 07 December 2004 - 09:16 PM

thanks bucko, i'll see if I can find the backup of the orig bios on my xbox because now that you mentioned it, I do remember creating a backup. I have so much sh1t in there though, it's going to take awhile.

#6 BigdaddyS

BigdaddyS

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 84 posts

Posted 07 December 2004 - 09:53 PM

QUOTE (bucko @ Dec 7 2004, 10:10 PM)
I think the original bios on #xbins is listed as kernel versions. I have a 1.1 xbox the kernel version is 4817. Download that original bios with that kernel number and you should be fine. I think you can make a backup of your original bios in raincoat or evox anyway.

How can i find my kernel if MS dash is showing kernel of modded X2 bios? Is there any other way?

And btw, i am asking all over the XBS what is Debug original bios for...let's see if anyone here will know that. uhh.gif

Edited by BigdaddyS, 07 December 2004 - 09:58 PM.


#7 bucko

bucko

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,997 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 08 December 2004 - 09:15 AM

QUOTE (BigdaddyS @ Dec 7 2004, 09:56 PM)
How can i find my kernel if MS dash is showing kernel of modded X2 bios? Is there any other way?

And btw, i am asking all over the XBS what is Debug original bios for...let's see if anyone here will know that. uhh.gif

You have to boot original bios dry.gif, debug original bios is used to boot XDK (Xbox Development Kit which is illegal)

#8 BigdaddyS

BigdaddyS

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 84 posts

Posted 08 December 2004 - 12:59 PM

QUOTE (bucko @ Dec 8 2004, 10:18 AM)
You have to boot original bios dry.gif, debug original bios is used to boot XDK (Xbox Development Kit which is illegal)

Yeah, but the original none of original bioses isn't working(tried all for 1.1 and 1.0 version i found on xbins, but no luck). What the fuck should i do? Is it possible my xbox was using original bios that i can't find on the internet? sad.gif

#9 swolsten

swolsten

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 December 2004 - 01:08 PM

QUOTE (BigdaddyS @ Dec 8 2004, 01:02 PM)
Yeah, but the original none of original bioses isn't working(tried all for 1.1 and 1.0 version i found on xbins, but no luck). What the fuck should i do? Is it possible my xbox was using original bios that i can't find on the internet? sad.gif

What do you get when you boot the original kernels?

Any screen output or anything like that?

#10 BigdaddyS

BigdaddyS

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 84 posts

Posted 08 December 2004 - 01:28 PM

QUOTE (swolsten @ Dec 8 2004, 02:11 PM)
What do you get when you boot the original kernels?

Any screen output or anything like that?

No screen, xbox is just fragging(turn on and off twice for a sec, then turns up like normal with flashing red light and there is no screen).

#11 swolsten

swolsten

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 December 2004 - 01:59 PM

QUOTE (BigdaddyS @ Dec 8 2004, 01:31 PM)
No screen, xbox is just fragging(turn on and off twice for a sec, then turns up like normal with flashing red light and there is no screen).

How are you managing to re-flash it then?


#12 BigdaddyS

BigdaddyS

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 84 posts

Posted 08 December 2004 - 02:03 PM

all other 3 modded bioses always work, so i boot up with switches on and before flash i hit switches off and reflash. Easy as pie, but none of original bios isn't working so i am gonna blow this xbox out. I dunno what can i do to find the bios that would work. sad.gif dry.gif

#13 swolsten

swolsten

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 December 2004 - 03:19 PM

QUOTE (BigdaddyS @ Dec 8 2004, 02:06 PM)
all other 3 modded bioses always work, so i boot up with switches on and before flash i hit switches off and reflash. Easy as pie, but none of original bios isn't working so i am gonna blow this xbox out. I dunno what can i do to find the bios that would work. sad.gif dry.gif

Make sure your eeprom isnt fried, load it up in ConfigMagic and check that the settings are all OK. Most modded bioses will cope with some sort of corruption to the eeprom, the M$ bios wont.

#14 BigdaddyS

BigdaddyS

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 84 posts

Posted 08 December 2004 - 08:24 PM

QUOTE (swolsten @ Dec 8 2004, 04:22 PM)
Make sure your eeprom isnt fried, load it up in ConfigMagic and check that the settings are all OK. Most modded bioses will cope with some sort of corruption to the eeprom, the M$ bios wont.

And how will i recognize that something is wrong? I've never used Config Magic before. unsure.gif

Btw, Thx for the help.

#15 swolsten

swolsten

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 December 2004 - 10:53 PM

QUOTE (BigdaddyS @ Dec 8 2004, 08:27 PM)
And how will i recognize that something is wrong? I've never used Config Magic before. unsure.gif

Btw, Thx for the help.

Check that your video mode is known, check you have a mac address etc...

if its screwed up the setting may be lost




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users