Jump to content


Photo

Dvdx1 And V1.1 Dashboards


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 soopahfly

soopahfly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 18 February 2003 - 09:31 AM

Is there a way to get DVDx to work with a 1.1 dash?

I have tried running the proggie with and without evo-x installed, but it still says
"Non Compatable dash, or already Patched"
Or words to that effect.

I have the dongle and a load of R1 DVDs.
All I can do is use DVDx2 and the controler.

#2 ray12944

ray12944

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts

Posted 19 February 2003 - 05:45 AM

DvdX1 is not really a program like DVDX2 all it does is patch the original dashboard so it can run the dvds from evox or such dashes and still be able to use the remote.

so after you ran it once yure done, now what you have to do is confugure
your evox.ini file so that when it tries to run a dvd it just points to the original dash
wich should be msxboxdash

Ex.

AutoLaunchGames = No
AutoLaunchDVD = Yes
DVDPlayer = "c:msxboxdash.xbe"
AutoLaunchAudio = Yes
#AudioPlayer = "f:AppsXBMPdefault.xbe"
MSDashBoard = "c:msxboxdash.xbe"
UseFDrive = Yes
SkinName = InfoDash
IGR = Yes

you probably have it pointing to something like this right now
DVDPlayer = "f:AppsDVDX2default.xbe"

Just change that biggrin.gif

also thats why when you tried to run it again it said allready patched

hope it helps



#3 soopahfly

soopahfly

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 19 February 2003 - 05:32 PM

It said it wasn't compatable or already patched, the first time i ran it.

So it isn't already patched.

Will it work if i replace the 1.1 dash with a v1 dash?

#4 EvilBoris

EvilBoris

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 February 2003 - 09:52 PM

thats what i did , download the 4034 dashboard and use that, then it will patch, works a treat, i much prefer using the remote to that silly dvdx2.

#5 EvilBoris

EvilBoris

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 February 2003 - 11:15 PM

hmmmm, 2 people who have tried now got the error 21 message, and i havnt. so i dont suggest you try it unless you knwo what you are doing.

update: you have to make sure you replace all of the dashboard files

all 3 files must be replaced

default.xip
Memory2.xip
msxboxdash.xbe

then it should work

Edited by EvilBoris, 21 February 2003 - 05:58 PM.


#6 EvilBoris

EvilBoris

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 February 2003 - 11:17 PM

both me and soopahfly have got this too work.

#7 stuorguk

stuorguk

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Southampton, UK

Posted 26 February 2003 - 10:15 AM

This is great, this problem has been bugging me since I got my XBox. The trouble is, where on earth do you get those 3 files from? Unsurprisingly I couldn't find them on any of the usual sources. unsure.gif

Stuart.

#8 EvilBoris

EvilBoris

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 February 2003 - 06:14 PM

hmmmmmmm look harder

Edited by EvilBoris, 28 February 2003 - 06:16 PM.


#9 arturhs

arturhs

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 03 March 2003 - 02:11 AM

Ok I did! My Xbox is working with both Ms Dashboards the original One v1.1 and the patched version of the old one. If you e-mail me, I can send to you an entire xbox v1.0 dashboard (47megs)! So you just need to copy these files to the root of you C drive. Those 3 files, that they are saing, are required to start up dashboard but to full start it, you will need all files. And the best is that you will not need to overwrite any files. This just work with a Modded Xbox. tongue.gif

#10 DataBitz

DataBitz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 83 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 31 March 2003 - 09:45 AM

Ok I got this working as well on my XBOX 1.1
Got MS.Dashboard.Retail.4627.XBOX-COMPLEX (latest XBOX 1.0 MS Dashboard) and extracted default.xip, memory2.xip and xboxdash.xbe files from it.
Renamed extracted xboxdash.xbe to msxboxdash.xbe and copied c: on xbox
Made backup copies of default.xip, memory2.xip from xbox c: then copied the extracted version onto c: on xbox overwriting the existing ones.
Edited evox.ini changed DVDPlayer to c:msxboxdash.xbe

Edited by DataBitz, 31 March 2003 - 09:46 AM.


#11 SLAM-ER

SLAM-ER

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 01 April 2003 - 03:47 AM

Yep, it works for me too, only thing I had trouble with was I didnt have 'auto play dvds' turned on a first so it didnt work till I set that to YES. Now its sweet, R1 NTSC or R4 PAL all working directly with MS player and Remote, includes RPC2 protected discs like Charlies Angels, The Patriot etc.

Thanks guys!

#12 zambz

zambz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 15 April 2003 - 12:50 PM

I have tried this with the two versions of xbox 1.0 packages (4034 and 4627) and my xbox 1.1 show me error 21 in 4627 and goes to a black window in 4034.
Here is the way i did:
I got the 3 files - msxboxdash.xbe/default.xip/memory2.xip
put them in C drive as follow:
msxboxdash in root of cdrive
memory2.xip and default.xip to a folder c:xboxdashdataXXXXXXXX - where XXXXXXX is a number that i donīt know waht means.

Did i do something wrong?
is there any other thing to do or way to do?

Any other ideas?

Thx guys!!!!



#13 DataBitz

DataBitz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 83 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 17 April 2003 - 10:41 AM

QUOTE (zambz @ Apr 16 2003, 01:50 AM)
memory2.xip and default.xip to a folder c:xboxdashdataXXXXXXXX - where XXXXXXX is a number that i donīt know waht means.

You need to overwrite or your existing memory2.xip and default.xip after making backups of them.

#14 zambz

zambz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 April 2003 - 05:57 PM

I did it, no success!!
I did in 3 different ways.

1-replaced the originals in that directoryxboxdashdata XXXXXXXX
2-put them in c: with msxboxdash
3-put them in c: with msxboxdash and deleted that directory xboxdashdata XXXXXXXX

in all of them I got error 21. sad.gif
do i need any othe file other than those 3? dry.gif
Is there any issue qith the bios? uhh.gif

Thx...

#15 DataBitz

DataBitz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 83 posts
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 18 April 2003 - 02:03 AM

I am using the latest Executor2 bios 4976.02, latest EvoX and my XBOX is PAL with an upgraded HDD.
What is the xboxdash data XXXXX stuff you keep mentioning, is that a subfolder on C: or something? You should not need to make any sub folders.

Edited by DataBitz, 18 April 2003 - 02:04 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users