Jump to content


Photo

Kotor 2 Freeze


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 chalooch101

chalooch101

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 08 December 2004 - 06:49 AM

is there a patch for this problem

#2 Spaceboy727

Spaceboy727

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Location:Lincoln, Nebraska (im a redneck that got ahold of a computer)
  • Interests:uhh...video games, and the inner workings of my arch nemesis...the xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 08 December 2004 - 07:26 AM

hey i just backed up kotor 2 to my xbox and havent gotten that far yet (how far into the game is the fuel dopt) and are you playing off the harddrive? where in the fuel depot does the game freeze.

#3 puertorocwun

puertorocwun

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 December 2004 - 07:59 AM

Here you go..... I came up with this a couple of hours ago and it worked for me and several other people. Here's what you do.

In the file "swdirsXbox.ini" you change all of the "d:\"'s to the directory that your star wars game is in.....I'll show you what I mean.

The directory my Star Wars game is in is this "f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2\."

Now this is how the file looks when I changed them:

[Alias]
HD0= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2\
OVERRIDE= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2\ Override
ERRORTEX= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2 \Errortex
TEMP=z:\Temp
MODULES= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2\ Modules
LOGS=t:\Logs
LOCALVAULT= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2\ LocalVault
DMVAULT= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2\ DMVault
SERVERVAULT= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2\ ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2\ STREAMMusic
TEMPCLIENT=z:\Tempclient
SAVES=u:\
CURRENTGAME=z:\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2 \texturepacks
STREAMWAVES= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2 \StreamWaves
GAMEINPROGRESS=z:\GAMEINPROGRESS
REBOOTDATA=z:\rebootdata
LIPS= f:\Games\StarWarsKnightsoftheOldRepublic2\ Lips

**dont put spaces in the directory name even if it does have them**

There you go.... You're Welcome ALL. Now I'll go back to playing.

#4 Spaceboy727

Spaceboy727

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Location:Lincoln, Nebraska (im a redneck that got ahold of a computer)
  • Interests:uhh...video games, and the inner workings of my arch nemesis...the xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 08 December 2004 - 08:05 AM

this happened to me and i have a much simpler solution assuming yours is freezing the same way as mine, on my xbox it went to a black screen, couldnt see anything, but i could still hear sound. i was able to pause still, i saved the game to another save slot, quit the game, and loaded it. it loaded inside the Fuel Depot. if you guys are getting the same kind of freeze as i did, try this it might work for ya

weird glitch happened after that, there was a load screen then afterwards the char. i was controling turned into a dead and broken robot and couldnt move...freaky , maybe dont try my method after all, lol there was an x on the picture of the robot in the bottom right corner (meaning he was dead) but he still had health and lost health when he got atttacked. he could turn kind of ,at ninety degree angles but could not move

i guess ill try your ini file fix

Edited by Spaceboy727, 08 December 2004 - 08:19 AM.


#5 Spaceboy727

Spaceboy727

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Location:Lincoln, Nebraska (im a redneck that got ahold of a computer)
  • Interests:uhh...video games, and the inner workings of my arch nemesis...the xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 08 December 2004 - 08:31 AM

hmmm this is weird, those ini settings didnt work on either of the two freezes i just posted. well what im gonna do is just play past that part on the disc and then go back to playing off my hdd backup

Edit: when i got to the freezing part w/ the disc (the first freeze i described) the game went to an autosave instead of the black screen where i heard someone walking around but couldnt see anything. then iwas talking to someone, there was no autosave before (i tried loading all my gamesaves and there was nothign there except the one that i selected save to a new slot, which couldnt have been the autosave)

Edited by Spaceboy727, 08 December 2004 - 08:35 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users