Jump to content


Photo

Is It Possible?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Sanoske

Sanoske

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Louisiana, USA
  • Interests:gettin my xbox to work...
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:03 AM

is it possible to take a HD out of your comp and make it a XB HD w/o losing all the files already on it??

#2 SC2

SC2

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Location:Turn around
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:04 AM

Yes but you would have to clone your old HDD.
Don't ask me howto do this though laugh.gif

#3 Sanoske

Sanoske

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Louisiana, USA
  • Interests:gettin my xbox to work...
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:06 AM

yea i no how to make it an XB HD.....but would all the files on it still b there?


#4 SC2

SC2

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Location:Turn around
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:08 AM

WAit are you asking if the HDD in your computer can go into ur Xbox without losing its files?

#5 Sanoske

Sanoske

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Louisiana, USA
  • Interests:gettin my xbox to work...
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:08 AM

yea

#6 SC2

SC2

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Location:Turn around
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:09 AM

Dunno sorry laugh.gif

#7 Sanoske

Sanoske

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Louisiana, USA
  • Interests:gettin my xbox to work...
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:10 AM

LOL.....ok thanks .......i gess ima take a chance!! biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

#8 SC2

SC2

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Location:Turn around
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:11 AM

Maybe you should wait for someone more smarter than me to answer
wink.gif

#9 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:13 AM

no, its not possible, you have to format the HD with the FATx file system, thus losing all your files

qhat exactly is it you are to save? there might be a way to keep a backup of it while you switch

#10 S1lenT_X

S1lenT_X

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 274 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Video Games, Xbox, Electronics, Movies, Modding.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:14 AM

I'm pretty sure that reformatting your HDD for the xbox will cause the original files to be erased. I mean, you are formatting the HDD!

#11 SC2

SC2

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Location:Turn around
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:16 AM

Now aren't you happy you waited

#12 Sanoske

Sanoske

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Louisiana, USA
  • Interests:gettin my xbox to work...
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:18 AM

lol......yea.......i gess im just gonna get a new one lol

#13 SC2

SC2

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Location:Turn around
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:19 AM

Good idea

#14 Sanoske

Sanoske

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Louisiana, USA
  • Interests:gettin my xbox to work...
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:22 AM

is there a particualar good tutorial u guys know of that i can follow to format it jsut to be sure?

#15 SC2

SC2

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Location:Turn around
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 December 2004 - 12:26 AM

Tut




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users