Jump to content


Photo

Soft Mod Gone Wrong Advise Needed


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 kieran1266

kieran1266

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 03:15 AM

hi guys

i have just done splinter cell save game exploit and everything worked fine and while it installed it came on the screen that it had done compressed backup well
went out and when got back in my daughter had managed to delete everything from save games folder now xbox is working normaly but wont allow me to reinstall
save game exploit automaticly jumps to service screen anybody got any ideas what has happened and how i fix it please simplest solution as i am complete newbie


thanks

Edited by kieran1266, 16 December 2004 - 03:16 AM.


#2 JohnnyHunng

JohnnyHunng

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Location:Way Down South
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 December 2004 - 03:33 AM

awwww crap, please say as soon as u finished installing the exploit u ftp'ed into ur xbox and saved ur C folder to ur pc....

#3 kieran1266

kieran1266

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 03:41 AM

no i had planned to do it when got back serves me right i suppose so am i screwed or is there something i can do like i said xbox works fine just wont let me reinstall


thanks

#4 JohnnyHunng

JohnnyHunng

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Location:Way Down South
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 December 2004 - 03:46 AM

What do u mean by xbox works fine?

#5 kieran1266

kieran1266

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 03:49 AM

it works like it did before the exploit plays originals fine loads ms dash ???

weird

#6 JohnnyHunng

JohnnyHunng

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Location:Way Down South
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 December 2004 - 03:50 AM

Did u use Itools? if so what happens when u boot up the box with the eject button?

#7 kieran1266

kieran1266

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 03:53 AM

i did use itools it just loads up msdash ie memory/music/eg bit strange

#8 JohnnyHunng

JohnnyHunng

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Location:Way Down South
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 December 2004 - 03:59 AM

Hmmmm, recopy the gamesave package to ur hdd and exploit in again using splinter cell...Reinstall it.

#9 kieran1266

kieran1266

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 04:01 AM

tried that it just jumps to service screen after you press game save ???
any ideas

#10 JohnnyHunng

JohnnyHunng

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Location:Way Down South
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 December 2004 - 04:03 AM

Got me, maybe someone else can help u.

#11 kieran1266

kieran1266

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 December 2004 - 04:05 AM

quick question when u ftp itools to xbox hard drive is a supposed to be zipped or rar file reason i ask is they come as rar files


thanks

#12 JohnnyHunng

JohnnyHunng

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,244 posts
  • Location:Way Down South
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 December 2004 - 04:12 AM

Neither, it's supposed to be in folder form, from ur pc to xbox's E:\UDATA folder....u want to send the 21585554 and 530000c folders from ur pc to ur xbox.

#13 ICU

ICU

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 83 posts
  • Location:*Sweden*
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 December 2004 - 09:46 PM

holy crapa roni!? what a set back...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users