Jump to content


Photo

Wireless Controller Problem


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 crimsonwolf

crimsonwolf

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 26 December 2004 - 11:28 PM

Well i just bought a wireless controller and it wont work the base unit has a light and it keeps flashing what am i dont wrong. I have a mod box is that a bad thing?

#2 mdfirefighter

mdfirefighter

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Location:MD
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 26 December 2004 - 11:35 PM

1. what kind?
2. did you read the instructions?
3. does the controller have batteries?
4. Press the button on top of the dongle peice and then the white button on the controller and try again.

Try then answer.

MDFF

#3 crimsonwolf

crimsonwolf

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 26 December 2004 - 11:45 PM

QUOTE(mdfirefighter @ Dec 27 2004, 12:06 AM)
1. what kind?
2. did you read the instructions?
3. does the controller have batteries?
4. Press the button on top of the dongle peice and then the white button on the controller and try again.

Try then answer.

MDFF

View Post



1. Madcats
2. Yes
3.Yes duh lol
4. no switch on the base unit, and the white button does nothing.(yes i did turn on the controller)

i think it might have to do something with when me and my friend made an on off switch on my other controlloer the sodering points came loose and right now the only way i can turn on or off my xbox is by pulling/putting the plug in the box

#4 mdfirefighter

mdfirefighter

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Location:MD
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 27 December 2004 - 12:04 AM

Yeah that could be the problem. I'm not much for a wireless person, to..... unpredictable for me. You need to fix whatever you got wrong inside before you worry about your wireless controllers.

Sorry for the stupid questions, just had to get them out.

MDFF

#5 crimsonwolf

crimsonwolf

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 27 December 2004 - 12:07 AM

lol its ok.

But yeah i kinda think thats the problem but i wanted to get one to try it out but now it wont even work sad.gif

#6 mdfirefighter

mdfirefighter

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Location:MD
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 27 December 2004 - 12:13 AM

Are you trying it in all the ports??

MDFF

#7 crimsonwolf

crimsonwolf

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 27 December 2004 - 12:39 AM

i tried it in 2 but niether work ill try the others later. a regular controller works but wireless wont

#8 tarheelsnipe

tarheelsnipe

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 27 December 2004 - 02:10 AM

did you make sure you actually turned on the controller? there are 2 different switches on my intec. 1 is for the vibration on/off and the other is for the controller on/off. the controller on/off is above my 'CONNECT' button and it's hard to see.

if the base unit is flashing, then it's plugged in correctly. it means it's 'searching' for a wireless controller. did you use new batteries? i robbed my tv remote one time and they wouldn't work in the controller.

#9 crimsonwolf

crimsonwolf

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 27 December 2004 - 05:11 AM

yeah i turned it on and these are brand new battery but it wont find the controller i also dont see a connect button lol. THAT WHY I HATE MAD CATS ERRR. Oh by the way my xbox fixed it self some how

#10 crimsonwolf

crimsonwolf

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 27 December 2004 - 06:10 AM

does anyone have a mad cats controller and know why its doing this?

#11 crimsonwolf

crimsonwolf

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 27 December 2004 - 08:23 AM

well now i feel like an idiot it said 2 AA but it need 3 it is now working thank you all for yalls help *shots himself in the head*

#12 Dano2k0

Dano2k0

    The Cooling King

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,457 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 December 2004 - 01:13 PM

QUOTE(crimsonwolf @ Dec 27 2004, 08:54 AM)
well now i feel like an idiot it said 2 AA but it need 3 it is now working thank you all for yalls help *shots himself in the head*

View Post




Hey well it was abit of a daft mistake to have made, but i'll give this guy some credit! beerchug.gif he has the balls to come in here and admit to what he was doing wrong, most people on here would never post again, or they would just say it still don't work even when it does.



#13 mdfirefighter

mdfirefighter

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Location:MD
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 27 December 2004 - 02:05 PM

QUOTE(crimsonwolf @ Dec 27 2004, 02:54 AM)
well now i feel like an idiot it said 2 AA but it need 3 it is now working thank you all for yalls help *shots himself in the head*

View Post




beerchug.gif

Told you I had to ask.

MDFF




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users