Jump to content


Photo

Multiple Xboxes On Live - One Router?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 bowloforanges

bowloforanges

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 January 2005 - 05:49 PM

hey i think someone already covered this but i just wanted make sure this works, before i go buy some stuff.


is it possible to hook up multiple xboxes into one router all using differant live accounts(differant tvs, ect)? and play at the same time?

or maybe hook up xboxes on a system link and then take that on Live?

Edited by bowloforanges, 10 January 2005 - 05:55 PM.


#2 Killa420

Killa420

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 900 posts

Posted 10 January 2005 - 06:21 PM

Yep i've hooked up 2 before. Two different boxes, two different live accounts. I have pretty fast cable but my friend who uses dsl tried it one night at his house and his dsl is slower than my cable by alot. Anyways, one of his boxes kept getting kicked off games everynow and then. I never had any trouble though.

#3 ajent420

ajent420

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Seattle
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 January 2005 - 09:12 PM

You can have multiple accounts per box as well, although I don't know how many...

#4 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 10 January 2005 - 11:05 PM

you wont be able to do it with a router, each xbox needs its own internet IP address (the router just issues LAN IPs and uses a single internet IP)

what you can do is if your rotuer has an uplink port plug your modem into that and then plug each xbox into another port (basicly just using the router as a switch)

#5 Gumba

Gumba

    X-S Freak

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 11 January 2005 - 03:42 AM

QUOTE(lordvader129 @ Jan 10 2005, 11:36 PM)
you wont be able to do it with a router, each xbox needs its own internet IP address (the router just issues LAN IPs and uses a single internet IP)

what you can do is if your rotuer has an uplink port plug your modem into that and then plug each xbox into another port (basicly just using the router as a switch)

View Post



I've had 2 xboxes, on live, behind a router, using NAT.

Most ISPs here charge extra for extra IPs and don't hand them out by default, hence the necessity for NAT.

Here is an interesting post which talks about how this guy could only get 2 xboxes on Live from the one IP, not 3, http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=338065

Edited by Gumba, 11 January 2005 - 03:47 AM.


#6 Fe_man2000

Fe_man2000

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 January 2005 - 07:40 AM

Works fine with a DLink router connected to a 4 port switch - We use 4 xboxes every thursday night for our clan games. Every Xbox needs its own Internet IP is incorrect.

Cheers
Ironman

#7 2K2CamaroSS

2K2CamaroSS

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 90 posts

Posted 11 January 2005 - 05:31 PM

Just to add to what everyone else has said...Yes you can have multiple Xbox's on live with a cable/dsl router. The number of xboxs just depends on how good your connection speed is.

I can run 4 xboxs with 1 player each with no issues on a 4MB/384K connection.

#8 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 11 January 2005 - 10:09 PM

you DO need either indivicual external IP address or some packet filtering liek NAT (note individual IPs do not mean eahc xbox needs it own cable/dsl modem) they just need an IP other than 192.168.0.*** otherwsie when 4 xboxs try to use the same port ont eh same IP address you get massive collisions, one xbox will connect, then when the second connects the first gets booted, then third boots the second, and so forth

using a switch plugged into your modem will work just fine (since its not routing a single IP address to all 4 xboxs)

#9 Lord Magnus

Lord Magnus

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,762 posts
  • Location:Ethereal
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 April 2005 - 01:59 AM

I know this is an old thread, but just in case somebody is looking for an answer to this, I thought about posting THIS link right here for a small tutorial about it since I was helping somebody else with the same question.

Good luck people.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users