Jump to content


Photo

Qwix And Windowsxp With Sp2


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you run Qwix under SP2?

Do you run Qwix under SP2?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Kells

Kells

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 11 January 2005 - 06:07 AM

Let the dev's know if sp2 causes problems with qwix .. or if it's users errors with sp2 that causes problems ... biggrin.gif

#2 skorchir

skorchir

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 January 2005 - 06:13 AM

been using qwix and sp2 forever. --> NEVER <-- had a problem cool.gif



#3 matulike

matulike

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 January 2005 - 09:18 PM

I've been using SP2 and Qwix for ages, no problems related to SP2 at all. smile.gif

However, when I first UPGRADED to SP2 it completely messed up my machine. I had to reinstall completely. But a fresh install with SP2 either integrated, or applied immediately, is fine. If you install the apps after, it's fine. It's only the UPGRADE that causes REAL problems. huh.gif

Some software is just incompatible with SP2 (like MS CRM for instance! - until they released some patches...fools laugh.gif

Qwix is cool tho. biggrin.gif

#4 fraeone

fraeone

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 19 January 2005 - 09:22 PM

Qwix stopped working for me when I upgraded my motherboard to an MSI K8N Neo Platinum (NForce 3 chipset). I was previously running SP2 on an Intel platform, and qwix worked fine.

FWIW:
Qwix + UnleashX works 100%
FlashFXP + AVA works 100%
Qwix + AVA freezes at 0%, requires reboot of Xbox.

#5 rtheil

rtheil

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 January 2005 - 08:10 PM

Everything with Qwix works for me with multiple xboxes, and multiple PCs. Qwix + Avalaunch ALWAYS works. Every machine I have has SP2. Just recently transferred about 40 games from my xbox to my PC with Qwix, and it never locked up once. The only time it locked up was while I was at work. Avalaunch locked up while Qwix wasn't doing anything.

#6 UnrealKazu

UnrealKazu

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Arnhem, Netherlands
  • Interests:Xbox ofcourse ;)
  • Xbox Version:v1.2

Posted 07 May 2005 - 11:28 AM

Never had any problems with SP2 installed.
Though when I transfer files with Qwix and I'm doing something else at the same time it mostly locks up.
But no, never had any problems nor with SP1 nor with SP2.

#7 blay

blay

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Central Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 07 May 2005 - 04:06 PM

Runs fine for me under XP Pro w/ SP2.

#8 spike0ne

spike0ne

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 19 May 2005 - 04:23 AM

Hey -

I had Qwix and Avalaunch working fine with SP2 for quite a while, no AMD or NForce. Best I can tell (I'm sure others will debunk this), one of the X3 BIOS updates caused the Qwix/Avalaunch connectivity to break. SmartFTP still works tho'.

#9 edwinmcdunlap

edwinmcdunlap

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,796 posts
  • Location:In front of my computer
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 03 June 2005 - 07:22 PM

well it used to work fine, now it doesn't

#10 breen

breen

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 June 2005 - 11:50 PM

in order for qwix to work after i upgraded to sp2, i had to disable the built in windows firewall.

#11 BurnerAzR

BurnerAzR

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Queens, New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 July 2005 - 08:55 PM

Never had a problem with qwix with sp1 or sp2.


#12 rylanbrowne

rylanbrowne

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 30 September 2005 - 09:10 AM

yeah i had to disable windows firewall aswell to get qwix working. i already had sp2 installed before qwix and it didnt work untill i disabled it. im not sure but does sp2 install the firewall into windows xp.

#13 jojo_nl

jojo_nl

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:Computers and doing stuff with it that shouldn't be possible.<br />
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b

Posted 08 October 2005 - 07:39 PM

does work here , but crappy..
it has some problem with direct connect , pasv works not that oke.
windowsfirewall popped up and ask permission for qwix to add the xbox, which works
after that upload works too but it hangs at creating a file on the xbox due to the fact that it doesnt get a returndir from the xbox. So all it does is make a dir and it cant connect then to it.This can be related to the xbox ftp or to pasv mode. since the rest works oke on active mode (evox,mxm,msdash, xbmc etc)
Flash fxp works oke since it sets file and dir permissions itself, the rest lacks this feature ( i.e. they copy file-permids from windows which slightly different probably)
I like to help on this subject please pm me (ops only)..

edit: didnt have this with christmas build if i am correct.. only the last versions

edit2: do you guys happen to have kaspersky antivirus installed ? if i dont turn off the protection against network attacks it will go slow after some files uploaded.

Edited by jojo_nl, 08 October 2005 - 07:54 PM.


#14 jojo_nl

jojo_nl

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:Computers and doing stuff with it that shouldn't be possible.<br />
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b

Posted 09 October 2005 - 12:08 AM

i have been trying some stuff.
after turning of kaspersky antivirus network protection the error didnt show up.
all seems to work as intended besides some minor issue with a iso that was not
errorfree apparently. I put my gigabit nic in a networkbridge with firewire , but i dont think that has any effect on the bugging...
so this bug or error is security related to windows xp sp2, caused by a not good
working networkprotection or security. It cannot acces a thread and crashes on the fact that it doesnt get any answer from the thread. it waits forever till it gets an answer and the qwix prog hangs.
Clearly this is a problem in the threading model of the programdesign. I read a lot
about amd and 64bit machines that have problems too. This can also be pin-pointed to the threading use.
xp sp2 firewall related issues can be solved by adding qwix to the allowed program list and if that doesnt work reset the firewall and add it again, it works
hope this helps.


#15 jojo_nl

jojo_nl

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:Computers and doing stuff with it that shouldn't be possible.<br />
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b

Posted 09 October 2005 - 12:13 AM

pls del this ... server had error or something...

Edited by jojo_nl, 09 October 2005 - 12:17 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users