Jump to content


Photo

Ms Dash Won't Boot


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 robsa

robsa

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Perth, AUST

Posted 27 February 2003 - 02:19 PM

had my xbox modded few months back, got xecuter 2 chip and running the evox dash. ever since I got it back, that little link that says "MS Dash" from the evox menu won't work. It starts to boot something, but then simply resets my whole box, back to evox. If I have a movie DVD in the drive and press MS Dash, the movie will run fine, as long as I don't touch any buttons on my DVD remote. As soon as I do...reset! I find this very strange. Has anyone else heard of this? what can I do to fix it?
btw, i've already checked the links from the evox.ini to the msxboxdash.xbe, and also that it's already named that.

pleeease help someone!


#2 robsa

robsa

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Perth, AUST

Posted 27 February 2003 - 02:35 PM

just like to add, the bios on my xbox atm is: UNKNOWN. could this maybe be the problem? how can I flash a bios onto the xbox, via the 'system utils' menu, and which would be the right one?

#3 kkattfish

kkattfish

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,371 posts
  • Location:PHX, AZ
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 February 2003 - 03:30 PM

what is your evox named? example: evoxdash.xbe. if you don't have anything named xboxdash.xbe then just rename msxboxdash.xbe to xboxdash.xbe and try again. beerchug.gif

#4 robsa

robsa

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Perth, AUST

Posted 28 February 2003 - 02:08 PM

nah, my evox dash is called xboxdash.xbe :/

fucken, i'm stumped :>

#5 007jamesbond

007jamesbond

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 481 posts

Posted 28 February 2003 - 02:14 PM

QUOTE (robsa @ Feb 28 2003, 02:08 PM)
nah, my evox dash is called xboxdash.xbe :/

fucken, i'm stumped :>

stumped................................ unsure.gif hmm yes i think you are jester.gif

#6 robsa

robsa

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Perth, AUST

Posted 28 February 2003 - 02:21 PM

so no-ones heard of this before and can help me with it? :blink:

#7 diablo996

diablo996

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 701 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 February 2003 - 02:51 PM

...and the file msxboxdash.xbe is on your hdd with the other files it needs?

#8 robsa

robsa

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Perth, AUST

Posted 28 February 2003 - 02:56 PM

such as memory2.xip, default.xip, dvd.xip, etc etc.
yep

my evox.ini is perfect too, i've checked it a million times. hmmmmmmmmm @#$@#%^

#9 bdwhitaker

bdwhitaker

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Indianapolis, IN
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 February 2003 - 04:20 PM

I had this problem before but I realized that it was because I was using the wrong original xboxdash version...you need to make sure you're using the one specifically for your box...there's 3 kernel versions, I believe. And here's a tip...find a copy of Slayer's Auto Installer v2.0...you'll find all versions of the original dashboard on there...just copy each individual one over to your box until you find the one that works. Hope this helped

#10 robsa

robsa

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Perth, AUST

Posted 04 March 2003 - 11:34 AM

tried your theory bdwhitaker, but still no luck.
went back to the place that installed the chip for me, he said he has no idea but could be something to do with the eeprom. which he doesn't know anything about (how convenient)

so can anyone tell me about the eeprom, what it is, what it does, how it could corrupt my xbox to not boot the original dash?

even a link would be excellent
please help

#11 theagent

theagent

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,282 posts
  • Location:Glendale, California (so cal)
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 04 March 2003 - 11:46 AM

backup your drive...format...and install evox from scratch.
if your using the autoinstaller... then just boot with that and click format..then click "rebuild retail hdd" unless of course you have an upgraded drive...in which case hit the other option...then click on "patch for pre-xbox live" that should do it...if you have an upgraded drive...install configmagic and go ahead and lock your drive.


#12 Achtung

Achtung

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 596 posts

Posted 04 March 2003 - 02:52 PM

Is your HD locked? because the original MS dashboard will not run on a Unlocked HD.

#13 kaioshade

kaioshade

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,242 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2003 - 03:27 PM

QUOTE (Achtung @ Mar 4 2003, 09:52 AM)
Is your HD locked? because the original MS dashboard will not run on a Unlocked HD.

are you sure about that. my hd is not locked and i can get to the original dash from evxo with no problems.

#14 theagent

theagent

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,282 posts
  • Location:Glendale, California (so cal)
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 04 March 2003 - 07:59 PM

QUOTE (kaioshade @ Mar 4 2003, 07:27 AM)
QUOTE (Achtung @ Mar 4 2003, 09:52 AM)
Is your HD locked? because the original MS dashboard will not run on a Unlocked HD.

are you sure about that. my hd is not locked and i can get to the original dash from evxo with no problems.

you can get it from evox...but you won't be able to boot up to it. you'll get an error 16 i believe. or 13 can't remember.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users