Jump to content


Photo

Can't Find Evox.ini To Flash Tsop


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Leafz

Leafz

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario
  • Interests:Modding Xbox's, Adding Mods to Xbox's even if their modded.<br />Hockey, Toronto Maple Leafs.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 20 January 2005 - 06:33 AM

me and friend are doing TSOP on a 1.3 and we used UDE 1.4 which worked without a hitch and got Evox onto the stock HD. it is now botted in Evox, but under System Utils, there is option to flash the BIOS. it's not even like i am having problems flashing the TSOP, i just don't have the ability to! where is the Evox.ini file so that i may add the flash BIOS menu option, to complete this TSOP mod?

thank you.

#2 d-2-d

d-2-d

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 284 posts
  • Location:California, USA
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 January 2005 - 08:21 AM

evox.ini is usually in the C: partiation of the hdd unless you installed it to some where else. If its there edit it and make a folder called bios in the same root folder with your bios of choice in it.

#3 Pizza Pizz

Pizza Pizz

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,176 posts

Posted 20 January 2005 - 08:31 AM

think you evox.ini will be on the E:\dash folder and the evoxdash.xbe will be called just a simple default.xbe

anyway - if it's soft modded then just do a blommin' evox disc with flash lines in it and boot that to flash ya tsop

#4 Leafz

Leafz

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario
  • Interests:Modding Xbox's, Adding Mods to Xbox's even if their modded.<br />Hockey, Toronto Maple Leafs.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 20 January 2005 - 09:13 AM

i found it, but now I am recieving a manufacter id 09 i think. Any reason for this error?

Thanks

-Leafz

#5 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 20 January 2005 - 09:19 AM

you have to solder 2 spots in order to write enable the TSOP

also your 1.3 i smost likely a winbond chip, evox cannot flash these, youll have to use raincoat or eurasia

#6 Leafz

Leafz

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario
  • Interests:Modding Xbox's, Adding Mods to Xbox's even if their modded.<br />Hockey, Toronto Maple Leafs.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 20 January 2005 - 09:31 AM

i know i did the soldering correct. Stupid evox. I have evox allready loaded on my hd (softmod) is there a way to run raincoat via evox instead of doing a whole new tut?

Thanks

-Leafz

#7 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 20 January 2005 - 09:39 AM

you cna load raincoat or eurasia as an app, just install it liek any other app

#8 Leafz

Leafz

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario
  • Interests:Modding Xbox's, Adding Mods to Xbox's even if their modded.<br />Hockey, Toronto Maple Leafs.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 20 January 2005 - 09:48 AM

ok awsome, i bet there some nice tuts on raincoat somewhere in this thread.
I'll do some research.

Thanks for you help dude, i will reflash it 2morrow.

THanks

-Leafz

#9 d-2-d

d-2-d

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 284 posts
  • Location:California, USA
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 January 2005 - 05:03 PM

hmm gues i was wrong.

#10 Leafz

Leafz

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario
  • Interests:Modding Xbox's, Adding Mods to Xbox's even if their modded.<br />Hockey, Toronto Maple Leafs.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 20 January 2005 - 09:37 PM

so basically i've been reading Tut's on raincaot.

Just to make sure I was wondering the following.

1. cd ../../media/E/UDATA/4541000d/000000000000/raincoat <--- Thats just browsing to where raincoat is right? i dont have it there i put it somewhere else.

2. ./raincoat -p bios.bin <---- will this produce a "Flash Done" or something of the sort before i should restart my xbox?

Thanks in advance.

-Leafz

#11 pepsik

pepsik

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 528 posts

Posted 20 January 2005 - 09:52 PM

QUOTE(Leafz @ Jan 20 2005, 10:08 PM)
so basically i've been reading Tut's on raincaot.

Just to make sure I was wondering the following.

1. cd ../../media/E/UDATA/4541000d/000000000000/raincoat <--- Thats just browsing to where raincoat is right? i dont have it there i put it somewhere else.

2. ./raincoat -p bios.bin <---- will this produce a "Flash Done" or something of the sort before i should restart my xbox?

Thanks in advance.

-Leafz

View Post



1. yes the tuts point out the physical location of the raincoat gamesave an example apps location would be cd ../../media/E/Apps/raincoat

2. will flash the bios to the TSOP, whatever you do, DO NOT TURN OFF THE XBOX, it will turn itself off. On your pc you will be able to see the progress of the erasing and flashing process.

Edited by pepsik, 20 January 2005 - 09:53 PM.


#12 Leafz

Leafz

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario
  • Interests:Modding Xbox's, Adding Mods to Xbox's even if their modded.<br />Hockey, Toronto Maple Leafs.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 20 January 2005 - 09:58 PM

awsome but whats the ../../. If i wanna browse to e:/dashboard/aps/raincoat, would it look like this.


cd ../../E/dashboard/aps/raincoat

./raincoat -p bios.bin


is that excatly what i type to flash my tsop? I think thats right, but its alwys nice to double check with people with the know how.

Thanks

-Leafz



#13 pepsik

pepsik

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 528 posts

Posted 20 January 2005 - 11:42 PM

CODE

cd ../../media/E/dashboards/aps/raincoat

it's cap sensitive so make sure the path is exact.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users