Jump to content


Photo

Loading Slayers


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Jerek

Jerek

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 123 posts

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:06 AM

Ok I have a version 1.0 Xbox with a Philips drive, and Xenium ICE installed. I've tried burning Slayers onto Imation, and Memorex CDRWs. Every time the same thing happens. It boots to the Xenium OS. It dosent seem to even give the disc a chance to run. I'm using Nero 6 and running out of options, any help available?

Thanks.

#2 Jully

Jully

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Location:Maryland - - USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:08 AM

try verbatrim

#3 Jerek

Jerek

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 123 posts

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:15 AM

Luckily I think that's my only other option. Also my hdd won't boot the original MS dash it was unlocked and now that I've relocked the hdd when I select the retail kernal from the xenium os it gives me a service error. 06 to be exact.

#4 Rylinkus

Rylinkus

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,606 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:15 AM

Itll boot to Xenium OS every time. It's supposed to until you set it to bypass it. You also may want to put a bios on that chip so itll load a boot disc wink.gif

#5 g81gaz

g81gaz

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:19 AM

i got a version 1.0 BUT i got A Thomson Drive neways i Used a Samsung Disc CD/RW & burnt it @ x8 & it works for Slayers,Also Got a DVD-R cheapy Bulqpaq & burnt it @ x2 U could try Varying Speeds, Hope This Helps.

#6 Rylinkus

Rylinkus

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,606 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:20 AM

You need to flash a bios first. Nothing will boot until you do. If you've not done that, then you're not gonna get ANY disc to load.

#7 Jerek

Jerek

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 123 posts

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:27 AM

Ok any tips on how to get a bios on there what bios I should use, etc etc....thankyou for all your replies. I went to launch menu then tsop and set it to load the retail kernal. Like I did on my friends. His worked mine didnt it just loaded the customer support error with 06 which I know means can't unlock. The Customer Support is the equivalent of the Dreaded Blue Screen Error!!!!

#8 Rylinkus

Rylinkus

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,606 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:31 AM

go to "the usual" places and pick a bios. There's plenty of options. X2 4983.06 works very well for me. Then use the walkthroughs on flashing your bios that are posted on this site and Xeniums. Once flashed it should load Slayers right up. Or at least be able to make an attempt. I can't promise your Thomson drive will read your CDRWs well. But I knwo until your bios is flashed it wont even try.

#9 Rylinkus

Rylinkus

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,606 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:33 AM

Here's a guide. Start at the bios section about half way down.....

http://www.xbox-scen...header-evox.php

#10 Jerek

Jerek

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 123 posts

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:54 AM

here's what happens I put the disc in used (evox m8) I go to launch menu, add new item, flash select bios.bin. I then select launch the file. It changes to what looks like the loading of the regular ms dashboard with the flubber thing then when it says MS with the big X it has Evox in the top left corner. Then it loads the regular ms dash and it gives me the dirty disc error.

#11 thesideinguy

thesideinguy

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Location:Whidby Island Washington
  • Interests:Solder for a hobby. like too shoot stuff.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 January 2005 - 05:47 AM

thats pretty much my problom.
got a bios, wont load slayers thogh, dirty disk error.

#12 Jully

Jully

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Location:Maryland - - USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 21 January 2005 - 05:50 AM

i don't have a Xenium ICE but i thought they were one of the new modchipsa with a ftp bios install option

#13 Dangerously_Cheesy

Dangerously_Cheesy

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,308 posts
  • Location:Tacoma, Washington
  • Interests:What doesn't interest me? :P
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 21 January 2005 - 05:52 AM

You guys are burning the ISO wrong. I told you howto within your thread "Theinsideguy" but you need to burn the ISO as an IMAGE not data. Make sure you finalize the disk and burn at slowest possible burning speed.

#14 thesideinguy

thesideinguy

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Location:Whidby Island Washington
  • Interests:Solder for a hobby. like too shoot stuff.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 January 2005 - 05:58 AM

i did
i burned it exatly like the manual said to.
but say my media sucks.
if i get a good burn, it should load up as soon as i boot into ex2 bios right?

#15 Dangerously_Cheesy

Dangerously_Cheesy

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,308 posts
  • Location:Tacoma, Washington
  • Interests:What doesn't interest me? :P
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 21 January 2005 - 06:00 AM

smile.gif In your other thread you said that within the Xenium menu you could see the ISO on the disk...that means you burned as DATA.

If all went well, yes, it'll load right up after the bios is launched.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users