Jump to content


Photo

I Think I Really Screwed Up Flashing My Bios....


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 schnit

schnit

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:06 PM

Installed my x2.6 on a v1.0 and just flashed with M8+ (256k) and a 100mb dummy file by disc. Everything flashed fine on the screen then shut down. Now when I try to power up, I get no screen and the eject light flashes green and red. What did I do wrong and how do I fix this?

#2 MN-Mod-Man

MN-Mod-Man

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Location:NW Suburbs, Minnesota (Pimp-Ville)
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:08 PM

QUOTE(schnit @ Jan 22 2005, 11:37 AM)
Installed my x2.6 on a v1.0 and just flashed with M8+ (256k) and a 100mb dummy file by disc. Everything flashed fine on the screen then shut down. Now when I try to power up, I get no screen and the eject light flashes green and red. What did I do wrong and how do I fix this?

View Post



Swith banks and re flash btw M8+ is designed for 1.6 XBOX's not a 1.0 that could be your problem.

#3 KeyMastur

KeyMastur

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Interests:Baseball, Women, Sports, Weights, Computers, Photography
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:09 PM

Reflash with Xecuter 4983.06

#4 schnit

schnit

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:14 PM

Ok, so can I re-flash with that bios using disc? and how do I re-flash the bank that I screwed up if I switch to another? Confused unsure.gif

#5 KeyMastur

KeyMastur

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Interests:Baseball, Women, Sports, Weights, Computers, Photography
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:17 PM

well if you switch to the bank you haven't flashed yet, you should get flashbios still right ?

just flash it the same way you flashed m8+ the first time - bios.bin & dummy file

#6 schnit

schnit

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:18 PM

and that will fix both banks? and yes, if I switch to bank 2, I still get the flash screen....

Edited by schnit, 22 January 2005 - 05:19 PM.


#7 KeyMastur

KeyMastur

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Interests:Baseball, Women, Sports, Weights, Computers, Photography
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:20 PM

QUOTE(schnit @ Jan 22 2005, 10:49 AM)
and that will fix both banks? and yes, if I switch to bank 2, I still get the flash screen....

View Post


no, it won't fix both banks.

you could try creating a 1024 image - 512 of flashbios and 512 of 4983.06 then flash bank 2 and it might fix bank 1, but don't hold me to it.

#8 schnit

schnit

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:31 PM

ok, so for now to flash bank 2, I'll flash x2_4983.06_256k.bin and a 256k dummy file right? And worry about bank 1 later?

#9 KeyMastur

KeyMastur

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Interests:Baseball, Women, Sports, Weights, Computers, Photography
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:37 PM

QUOTE(schnit @ Jan 22 2005, 11:02 AM)
ok, so for now to flash bank 2, I'll flash x2_4983.06_256k.bin and a 256k dummy file right? And worry about bank 1 later?

View Post



click on Scaramang's guides in this link :

http://www.uchuff.co...php?module=xbox

then go to chapter 3 - flashing the bios

create a 512 image of 4983.06 and save it as bios.bin **
add bios.bin + 100 mb dummy file to a cd-r / rw
switch your chip to bank 2, turn flash protect off
insert the cd when prompted, and it should flash

** if you want to try to reflash bank 1 with flashbios, then download flashbios and make a 1 mb image using that tutorial with flashbios in slots 1 & 2, and 4983.06 is slots 3 & 4. not guaranteeing this will work though.

Edited by KeyMastur, 22 January 2005 - 05:38 PM.


#10 ModByChris

ModByChris

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 130 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 January 2005 - 05:40 PM

When you boot to the flashbios screen, you will always flash the chip from the beginning to the end no matter which bank you boot from.

i.e. you will flash the first 512k (bank1) first and then on to bank2 after.

The real issue was that you only used a 256k bios file.

the M8+ will work on a v1.0 it's just the M8+_16 that only works on a 1.6.

What you need to do is make a 512k bios file and burn that to DVD/CD with the dummy file and then flash the chip with that. It will overwrite the first 256k (the bad flash you put on already) and then then second 256k and not any more.

You will then have M8+ on bank 1 and the flashbios on bank 2.

Good Luck. wink.gif

Edit: didn't mean to contradict or anything KeyMastur, must have been typing at the same time.

Edited by ModByChris, 22 January 2005 - 05:41 PM.


#11 schnit

schnit

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 22 January 2005 - 06:47 PM

ok great, BRAVO in fact. I flashed using bank two with dummy and 512k bios and now when I go to bank 1, my unit comes up with the X logo with executer2 beneath it. Although I flashed using bank 2, when I turned the unit on after flashing, it still come up with the flash screen. I had to switch over to bank 1 to see the bios I just installed, hmmm. Before however, bank 1 would just flash green/ red so I must be on the right track. Now to get a dashboard installed on this thing. Thank you both for you're help!!!!!

#12 ModByChris

ModByChris

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 130 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 January 2005 - 06:54 PM

You're welcome. smile.gif

As I tried explain (badly) before the chip will ALWAYS flash from bank 1 so a 512k image wiil be flashed to bank 1 and a 1Mb image will be flashed to 1 + 2.

There is no way to flash just bank 2 with the flashbios.

#13 ceesp3

ceesp3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 25 January 2005 - 03:42 PM

Ah.. finally this seems to be the sweet thread! biggrin.gif

I got a x2.6 for my 1.1 xbox and flashed bank1 with a 256k 4983 so on power up on bank 1, it frags. Bank 2 gives me flashbios so as i understand this, if i go to bank2 and flash with a 512k 4983 it will overwrite the bad 256 and leave bank 2 as is, with flashbios still on it. If this is the case the sweet stuff is going to happen tonight. Please someone stop me if this is not going to be the case.....

Thanks to all if it works




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users