Jump to content


Photo

Can't Play Games?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Mikeeee

Mikeeee

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 22 January 2005 - 11:54 PM

Hi,

I've just installed a new hard drive to my xbox. I've set it all up nicely and everythings working lovely.

Everything except that I can't play my Halo 2 (from disc) anymore.

If i try booting with the game already in, it hangs on the xbox loading screen (with the xecuter logo underneath).
If i try to take the disc out while it's on this screen, it gives me an error #5 saying it needs servicing or whatever.

If i try to boot without the disc in, then when booted putting the disc in and going to Media Center and trying to play game from DVD there.. nothing happens at all.


I've just tried messing around with locking/unlocking the hard drive and stuff like that (no idea why, just thought it might help!), and it's made no difference (except if i boot with the disc in and then try to take the DVD out when it hangs, it just restarts) instead of giving me a #5 error).

Um, so yeah, I'm really quite confused. I've had a read around and I havent been able to find any good information, so can anyone here help? I want to play Halo 2 sad.gif


Thanks!

#2 Mikeeee

Mikeeee

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 22 January 2005 - 11:57 PM

Sorry, for the record I've got an xbox 1.6, with an xecuter 3 chip.

i'm running avalaunch as my dashboard, which kindly informs me that my hard drive is lockable/unlockable.

My hard drive is a 120gb Maxtor one. (i can get the model if it helps at all)

#3 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 January 2005 - 08:32 AM

if you got error 5:
QUOTE
5 - kernel

HDD not locked the xbox TSOP requires the hdd to be
locked this usually occurs when you use a modchip to
unlock the hdd and forget to lock it get into your
modchip OS and lock it.


and you have been messing around with locking on your dash then this could be the problem. Try locking the HDD with config magic and leave it locked. Then cold boot your xbox with the game. (halo 2 rules)

#4 otherguy

otherguy

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,633 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 January 2005 - 09:00 AM

i dont think that's goign to fix it - the game should play whether or not the hdd is locked or not.

Answer the following:
How did you set up you hard drive?
what bios is on the chip you're using?
have you tried it enabled and disabled?
Is the game a "backup"?
do other games work?
what is the avalaunch XBE file named?
is the msdash located on the hard drive also?

#5 Yoshimashin

Yoshimashin

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Anime,Manga,Bushido, basicly anything japanese... oh computers and the XBOX
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 23 January 2005 - 09:04 AM

Do you have EvoX as a dash? Try turning IGR off.

#6 otherguy

otherguy

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,633 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 January 2005 - 09:09 AM

QUOTE(Yoshimashin @ Jan 23 2005, 03:35 AM)
Do you have EvoX as a dash? Try turning IGR off.

View Post



QUOTE
i'm running avalaunch as my dashboard, which kindly informs me that my hard drive is lockable/unlockable.


#7 death_driver_911

death_driver_911

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Location:Alberta, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 23 January 2005 - 09:14 AM

had the smae problem with Tony Hawk Underground when I upgraded my new HDD. Delete all of the savegames for Halo 2

#8 Yoshimashin

Yoshimashin

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Anime,Manga,Bushido, basicly anything japanese... oh computers and the XBOX
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 23 January 2005 - 09:43 AM

Sorry, I usually just skim through these topics.

I dont know what to tell you, but I hear the save deleting thing works for some people. Just make sure you back them up incase that isnt the problem.

#9 Mikeeee

Mikeeee

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 23 January 2005 - 01:08 PM

QUOTE(otherguy @ Jan 23 2005, 09:31 AM)
i dont think that's goign to fix it - the game should play whether or not the hdd is locked or not.

Answer the following:
How did you set up you hard drive?
what bios is on the chip you're using?
have you tried it enabled and disabled?
Is the game a "backup"?
do other games work?
what is the avalaunch XBE file named?
is the msdash located on the hard drive also?

View Post



Hi,

Thanks everyone for the help. To answer what questions I can...

I first set up the hard drive by putting the xecuter3 bios on, then putting the avalaunch dashboard on. I was getting the errors then.

So, earlier this morning I got angry and just copied the contents of my old hard drive over to my new one. The old one worked perfectly.
So, the current set up is that I have both Avalaunch and evoX installed.

I'm loading the game directly from a retail Halo 2, almost brand new (about a week old), in PERFECT condition. I'm not getting the #5 errors anymore, i'm getting #21 errors.

I've tried booting with the CD in, and i get the "service required" page. If i try going to the MS Dash from inside avalaunch I get some error page about #21. I the game wont boot from media center, either.

I've tried some other retail games and they work fine. 100% fine. Neither are xbox live games.

I've also watched the whole of band of brothers and the goonies all night and they've been working perfectly.

I'm really lost for ideas. My knowledge of xbox's are still similar to a monkeys knowledge of nuclear science, so sorry if I'm asking stupid questions et al.

thanks smile.gif

How did you set up you hard drive?
copied my old hard drives backup over via ftp.
what bios is on the chip you're using?
i'm not entirely sure. someone else set up the origional setup for me
have you tried it enabled and disabled?
yes
Is the game a "backup"?
nope
do other games work?
yes
what is the avalaunch XBE file named?
avalaunch.xbe, i think..
is the msdash located on the hard drive also?
yes, i believe so.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users