Jump to content


Photo

Mod Chip


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Michael_IStall

Michael_IStall

    X-S Member

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 145 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 25 January 2005 - 07:23 AM

i installed my chip and a new hdd when i make the dummy cd it waits awhile and pops the cd out can anyone help

#2 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 25 January 2005 - 07:34 AM

Be a little more specfic on your exact steps....THIS IS TO VAGUE....I don't take my car to the mechanic and say....I turned it on and it broke.

#3 Michael_IStall

Michael_IStall

    X-S Member

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 145 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 25 January 2005 - 07:35 AM

when i go to flash the bios via cd it will try to read it but it pops it out

i have an x2.6

#4 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 25 January 2005 - 07:37 AM

What bios did you write to it (name it bios.bin?), what media, did you include a dummy file, what file system, did you follow a guide?

Edited by jameswalter, 25 January 2005 - 07:43 AM.


#5 quickdeath000

quickdeath000

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 144 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 25 January 2005 - 07:47 AM

Its doing this because the DVD drive cannont read the media your using. I suggest using DVD-RW's or DVD-R's. Happened to me my first time too. wink.gif

#6 RaceHack

RaceHack

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Location:Kentucky
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 25 January 2005 - 07:47 AM

I would just download the bios you want from Xbins, and while your there download SlaYer's AutoInstaller 2.6

Edited by RaceHack, 25 January 2005 - 07:54 AM.


#7 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 25 January 2005 - 09:01 AM

QUOTE(RaceHack @ Jan 24 2005, 11:18 PM)
I would just download the bios you want from Xbins, and while your there download SlaYer's AutoInstaller 2.6

View Post



How is this related to anything at all?

#8 manu_xl

manu_xl

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Interests:Hacking The Box!
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 25 January 2005 - 01:55 PM

QUOTE(Michael_IStall @ Jan 25 2005, 07:54 AM)
i installed my chip and a new hdd when i make the dummy cd it waits awhile and pops the cd out can anyone help

View Post




put your stock hdd back in your box. then flash your chip. when your chip is flashed correctly you are able to install a bigger hdd.

flashbios also checks some sectors of your hdd

dont beat me if im wrong


#9 KeyMastur

KeyMastur

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Interests:Baseball, Women, Sports, Weights, Computers, Photography
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 25 January 2005 - 04:55 PM

HD size doesn't matter when flashing the chip.

well it does as far as partition tables are concerned, but you can still flash a chip with a brand new HD in the system with no problems. it's just on the restart that it won't load up b/c there is no dash on the new HD

#10 KeyMastur

KeyMastur

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Interests:Baseball, Women, Sports, Weights, Computers, Photography
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 25 January 2005 - 04:57 PM

when exactly is it ejecting your bios cd ??

just so you know, flash bios loads up, when you choose Flash From CD then the tray will eject allowing you to put a CD in the drive. then manuall close the drive (push it in a little and it'll go the rest of the way). if it finds a working bios.bin file then it'll flash, if not it'll tell you NO Bios Found......Halting




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users