Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Not Working After Removing Chip


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 fahad

fahad

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 January 2005 - 02:54 PM

hi to all
I have a Xbox (1.0 or 1.1) with ALADDIN MINI Chip.
I buy new X-BIT 1.5 from the internet, I open my Xbox and I remove the ALADDIN MINI Chip and I remove all the wire. after that i test my Xbox and 'it working very fine without and Chip.
I Install the X-BIT 1.5 by Pogopin type and after that I test my Xbox again but it's not working and after 3 time restart the light become RED and GREEN and no video or sound.
I remove the X-BIT chip and I try to install again with wire but I found a very difficult to install the D0 and I think I Break the hole.
I remove every thing and I test my Xbox and I see the same problem nothing is working and after 3 time restart the light become RED and GREEN.

can any one help my to make my Xbox working again.
and If the motherboard Is Breaking from were I can buy another one (from Internet)

I Liveing in Oman in the Middel East.

sorry for my bad english and I hope my problem is clear

#2 fahad

fahad

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 January 2005 - 12:15 AM

No one here can help me sad.gif

#3 [TR]

[TR]

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 27 January 2005 - 01:10 AM

I made a topic here yesterday about a problem that sound like that.
I put the chip in, it doesn't boot. I take it out and the XBOX frags!
Tell me, does your motherboard have any part part scraped by one of the pins that don't sit in the LPC port? I think mine does and that may be what's killing it.
Maybe it shorted a circuit or something. I'm no electronics buff tongue.gif


#4 fahad

fahad

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 January 2005 - 03:03 AM

There's no part scraped in the motherboard only the D0 hole is coming biger. I'll tray again to open my Xbox and clean the LPC port.
and I want ask you there is another hole for D0 in the motherboard ??

#5 Jazsun007

Jazsun007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 174 posts

Posted 31 January 2005 - 02:06 AM

sometimes that D0 is very sensative and if you scrap it too much or fuck with it too much it will break and there goes your motherboard. When I installed my xbit i carfully scraped inside the D0 w/ a screw driver and clean it off and it takes al ittle force, but the chip will snap in once it gets into the d0

#6 BlackRainbow

BlackRainbow

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 30 March 2005 - 02:34 PM

pah... when you uninstall a chip you also have to uninstall the new dashboard... the installation is in the HD not in the chip... (you should have done a backup of your original MS dashboard)... to make it work properly without the chip you have to set is IDENTICALY as it was before modding. I don't know about HD locking...
If you have replaced the hd i think you can still use it but you have still to uninstall all functions that works with the chip...

If you want I can give you further details... btw I need help for this stupid chip that goes out of place every fucking time I touch it.

#7 Silentscream__

Silentscream__

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,202 posts
  • Location:North London, UK.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 March 2005 - 02:56 PM

QUOTE(BlackRainbow @ Mar 30 2005, 12:40 PM)
pah... when you uninstall a chip you also have to uninstall the new dashboard... the installation is in the HD not in the chip... (you should have done a backup of your original MS dashboard)... to make it work properly without the chip you have to set is IDENTICALY as it was before modding. I don't know about HD locking...
If you have replaced the hd i think you can still use it but you have still to uninstall all functions that works with the chip...

If you want I can give you further details... btw I need help for this stupid chip that goes out of place every fucking time I touch it.

View Post



Not true, you can leave them other non MS applications on the hard drive without having the chip in. All you really need to do is lock the hard drive.

From what the original poster has described, I would say that he has fucked up the d0 when hje was removing the original chip.
I would try routing the underside d0 point with the topside then making another connection from the underside d0 to one of the d0 pins on the chip.

#8 tgeorgo

tgeorgo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Location:Greece
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 04 April 2005 - 04:34 PM

QUOTE(fahad @ Jan 27 2005, 02:09 AM)
There's no part scraped in the motherboard only the D0 hole is coming biger. I'll tray again to open my Xbox and clean the LPC port.
and I want ask you there is another hole for D0 in the motherboard ??

View Post



if you have broken your D0 point do a search in the forums with "broken D0"

also for the alternative D0 it is stated at the xbit tutorial forums...wire instalation.

but realy, since you broke the D0 don't try to do anything more, try to find someone who can help you.

Edited by tgeorgo, 04 April 2005 - 04:36 PM.


#9 xcoughcoolx

xcoughcoolx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 April 2005 - 10:50 AM

hey i've had this problem with my xbox. I was working fine then i turned it off at the wall with and ever since when the chip is turned on (xecuter 1.6) it flashes green and red as described before. any thoughts on how i could fix this. It works fine when the chip is turned off

#10 ShadowSparton

ShadowSparton

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 08 May 2005 - 12:05 AM

QUOTE(xcoughcoolx @ Apr 28 2005, 02:56 AM)
hey i've had this problem with my xbox. I was working fine then i turned it off at the wall with and ever since when the chip is turned on (xecuter 1.6) it flashes green and red as described before. any thoughts on how i could fix this. It works fine when the chip is turned off

View Post



That was very hard to understand so im sorry but i cant help you.

I think you might have wrecked your D0 sad.gif because its not supposed to get bigger as you said it is... But you might be able to buy a new mobo. But it must be your xbox version.


#11 grausshoppa

grausshoppa

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:western ny
  • Xbox Version:v1.2

Posted 12 May 2005 - 07:27 PM

The board has 2 layers If you screw up d0 and break the two connections (which cant be seen) in the layer then you need to do as silent scream has mentioned and run a jumper from from the D0 to the exsact spot on the other side of the board to complete the curcuit and No you cant use an alternative cause you have to repair the incomplete curcuit. smile.gif

#12 grausshoppa

grausshoppa

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:western ny
  • Xbox Version:v1.2

Posted 12 May 2005 - 07:29 PM

Nothing is unfixable unless you burn your board to a crisp

#13 Silentscream__

Silentscream__

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,202 posts
  • Location:North London, UK.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 May 2005 - 10:15 PM

What I posted before was actually wrong. If you have fucked up the TOP D0, then you will need to scrape the actual trace, and solder that to one of the pins on the TSOP chip - I repaired a motherboard with this exact problem last night. Its quite hard to get a good connection with the legs of the TSOP chiop because they are so small - A good idea is a to put a razor blade between the legs and solder against it to prevent any shorts.

Also try not to heat the legs of the TSOP chip to much or the chip could get overheated. If anyone needs more help with this sort of thing (fixing motherboards), PM either me or NetworkBoy - he knows the xbox inside out and will probably help you.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users