Jump to content


Photo

1.0 And 2.6ce Problem


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 krispyjim

krispyjim

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 05 February 2005 - 04:05 PM

Hi,

Today I installed a 2.6CE into a 1.0 using the pin header method. Powered it up, it seemed to be working OK. M$ bios is still working also. The hard part was out of the way, all was looking good so far. biggrin.gif

I then downloaded 4981 BIOS and burnt it to a CDRW (1mb) . The XBOX loaded the BIOS from the CD ok, and it flashed with no errors. Immediately after finishing flashing, its like the chip just DIED. It no longer boots when the chip is switched to ON. (When chip is switched off, the box still works OK) When powering the box up with the chip on, the XBOX turns on and off a couple of times proceeded by red flashing light. grr.gif

Can anyone suggest what I might have done wrong here? And, any ideas on how to fix it???








#2 smokingmods

smokingmods

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 331 posts
  • Location:Dark Side of the Sun
  • Xbox Version:v1.6d
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 05 February 2005 - 09:50 PM

not sure why you would use 4981 but

A 1 mg flash is required for the 1.0 xbox
I use 4983.06 on most of the 1.0s I do, and you have to put it on
as 4 X 256(4983.06) =1mg flash

it will frag till you load a 1mg flash on that chip, you dont have to use my
bios choice but you do need to use a 1mb flash

and yes, you probably now need a external loader to reflash the chip, you should try swapping to number 2 on the bank switch and see if cromwell is still there, if not its programmer time.

Edited by smokingmods, 05 February 2005 - 09:51 PM.


#3 Slrpgeit

Slrpgeit

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 05 February 2005 - 10:58 PM

i'm sorry but, you van use a 512k bios on a 1.0 xbox with a 2.6 just fine, and as for the 4981 part, it's customizable beerchug.gif

#4 krispyjim

krispyjim

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 06 February 2005 - 01:38 PM

Bank 2 seems to frag also which is a real bummer.

If I have to get a programmer, as I've never had to use one before which one do you reccomend purchasing to get me out of my problem? unsure.gif

QUOTE(smokingmods @ Feb 6 2005, 06:56 AM)
and yes, you probably now need a external loader to reflash the chip, you should try swapping to number 2 on the bank switch and see if cromwell is still there, if not its programmer time.

View Post




#5 crewbeast353

crewbeast353

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 381 posts
  • Location:PA, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 February 2005 - 08:12 PM

here: x2.6 programmer

its $14 plus shipping tongue.gif

edit: fixed link

Edited by crewbeast353, 06 February 2005 - 08:14 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users