Jump to content


Photo

Kotor I I - Peragus - Black Screen / Broken T3 Fix


  • Please log in to reply
89 replies to this topic

#61 Nunim

Nunim

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 120 posts

Posted 04 June 2005 - 07:21 PM

This fix worked great for me thanks.

#62 darth_turtur

darth_turtur

    X-S Expert

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 631 posts
  • Location:Northern Cali
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 June 2005 - 10:36 PM

QUOTE(Nunim @ Jun 4 2005, 11:32 AM)
This fix worked great for me thanks.

View Post



Sounds good!

Well, if there are still people out there having problems with this, just download this:

http://www.pcgamemods.com/10853/

Basically, it's a mod that you can use so you skip pergaus altogether. Well not COMPLETELY, but it places you right outside the hangar. There's a readme on how to install it and basic walkthrough of how it works. Credit goes to the creator of this mod (messkell)

Hope this helps everyone still plagued by "The Black Screen"

#63 rdkls

rdkls

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 June 2005 - 10:11 AM

QUOTE(ether99 @ Feb 18 2005, 10:11 PM)
http://forums.xbox-s...327160&hl=kotor
Now, I do have problems with the audio

Shakaru's evox debug fr/uf worked for me first time too (ini not).
It's also very easy and worth the trouble of downloading/installing evox (had unleashx).

Ether99 - Your problems with audio/video = most likely you have not tset evox tsr back to off/normal after debug?

#64 darth_turtur

darth_turtur

    X-S Expert

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 631 posts
  • Location:Northern Cali
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 June 2005 - 05:34 PM

QUOTE(rdkls @ Jun 30 2005, 02:22 AM)
Shakaru's evox debug fr/uf worked for me first time too (ini not).
It's also very easy and worth the trouble of downloading/installing evox (had unleashx).

Ether99 - Your problems with audio/video = most likely you have not tset evox tsr back to off/normal after debug?

View Post



I don't know how this will come across, but i've been using Avaluanch 0495 as my dash and it's been great! No debugs, TSR issues, IGR issues or anything. Plus, the ftp interface that Ava uses has a much cleaner return rate so the transfer is much faster.

Also, you can use an Gameshark-skinned evox trainer loading program that works great too! If anyone needs that app, send me a PM and i'll either send you the file via email or send you a downlink for it.

#65 BurnerAzR

BurnerAzR

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Queens, New York
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 15 July 2005 - 06:09 PM

Ah fudge, Just ran into the black screen problem late yesterday but i dont get it at the beginning of the game. Im about 38 hours into the game and im on Khoonda. Im up to the part where the mercs team up with the exchange and try to take over. After i finalize the battle orders and talk to the troops they show the little battle scene. Then when the battle scene is over they take me back inside and i get the black screen where i think im supposed to put the droids on patrol. This is the first time iv gotten the black screen and its a pain in the ars. Iv tried most of the suggestions but still nothing. Only thing left is for me to try the debug+telnet trick but i use Xbmc as my maid dash.

Edited by BurnerAzR, 15 July 2005 - 06:11 PM.


#66 anonymo

anonymo

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 09 August 2005 - 03:23 PM

I had lots of difficulty with this and just got it to work so here's exactly what I did.

Changed the ini file, had to modify swkotor2.ini as well, there is a flag along the lines of "uselocalcontent=0"
I changed it to 1...it's easy enough to find in swkotor2

cleared E:Cache file,
deleted everything from X, Y, Z
then i loaded my saved game,
moved T3 to directly infront of the computer terminal,
unequipped everything he had,
saved,
quit,
played the trailer straight through without ending it early,
loaded saved game,
and it worked...I feel like I'm going nuts as this seemed like a shot in the dark, so if this should not work for someone try lighting candles and incense and pray for the lords of the sith to bless your game sad.gif

#67 Mikoto

Mikoto

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 19 September 2005 - 11:37 PM

Alright... I have a modded 1.0 xbox (yes, I need to upgrade)
I edited the ini, nothing.
I cleared the caches, nothing.
I delted all savegames, and cleared the caches again just to be safe, nothing...
Any other ideas? If not, is there any chance someone can get point me to a save editor, or perhaps someone can give me a save immediately after there?

#68 zz Muerte zz

zz Muerte zz

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:Camp Lejeune, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 October 2005 - 02:12 PM

chefelf -

Are there any other places that the game locks up after your fix?

#69 SplinterJim

SplinterJim

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 November 2005 - 10:21 AM

The TSR fix worked for me. Thanks.

beerchug.gif

#70 ReRuss

ReRuss

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 547 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 13 December 2005 - 08:50 AM

awsome awsome awsome

now I can game at ease knowin I'm not the only one with this prob

#71 tronic001x

tronic001x

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 24 December 2005 - 07:01 AM

TSR fix worked perfectly for me. Didn't get it on the first try, but you need to freeze the game once the screen starts to fade, after that, everything works great. biggrin.gif

#72 suburban

suburban

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 26 June 2006 - 05:07 AM

Sweet!!! Nothing worked but I tried that telnet fix and it works. biggrin.gif

#73 PhatStreet

PhatStreet

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 06 July 2006 - 02:57 PM

A little late to this topic, but the Telnet fix was the only thing that worked for me. Thanks!

#74 ghrayfahx

ghrayfahx

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas, NV
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 11 July 2006 - 03:15 AM

FINALLY! I tried EVERYTHING, and the telnet worked for me. I am running a 1.6b with a Xenium Gold with X2 Bios. Took a few times for me te even be ABLE to telnet in, but I am finally PAST that stupid part!

#75 abbylee26

abbylee26

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 245 posts

Posted 05 August 2006 - 06:56 PM

The TSR fix?

What is TSR and where do I find it?
I have
EvoX 1.8.3285
BIOS Version EvoX D.6
and under my System Utils-->settings, I see where I can set Telnet on or off...as well as a few other yes/no settings none of witch are TSR.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users