Jump to content


Photo

Pal/ntsc Games On Xbox Live


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 ianhh

ianhh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 February 2005 - 06:38 PM

Hi to all

Well, fisrt of all i would like to forgive myself, because my english is very bad sad.gif

I got the following problem :

My xbox is americain, NTSC games, NTSC console. But, ive bought the game Pro Evolution Soccer 4 on France, and its got PAL system. With the modchip on, i can play with no problem. But ive bought this game to play on live. Ive read at some foruns, that it exist a way to switch between PAL/NTSC with the modchip off. It trully can be done?

If yes, please help me, cause im little desperated...

Thank you all

#2 ModdingManiac

ModdingManiac

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,715 posts
  • Location:CALIFORNIA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 February 2005 - 07:41 PM

I don't think so, the only way I can think of is to reflash the EEPROM. Only with the chip on could you play both regions, chip Off will only allow you to play your region. (I'm not sure if Enigma Video Region will work, but give it a try)

Edited by ModdingManiac, 17 February 2005 - 07:53 PM.


#3 netdevil69

netdevil69

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,173 posts
  • Location:127.0.0.1
  • Interests:Playing the Drums and Bass. Listen to music (rock, punk, funk). Building Computers. hmmm..Xbox?
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 February 2005 - 07:49 PM

Use the Enigma video region disc (xbins), with chip on, switch to PAL, turn chip off and you'll have a PAL xbox with the chip off. And a multi region box with the chip on.

beerchug.gif

#4 ianhh

ianhh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 February 2005 - 08:19 PM

thanks for the reply..

but that will compromise my bios? will I be banned from xbox live?

Edited by ianhh, 17 February 2005 - 08:20 PM.


#5 moreniu

moreniu

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Location:Florianopolis Brazil
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 17 February 2005 - 08:21 PM


HELLO
IM HERE.

BUT THE PROBLEM IS... IF HE CHANGE THE SYSTEM OF THEY XBOX TO PAL. YOUR TV WILL NOT WORK WITH AN PAL XBOX SYSTEM , WILL WORK WITHOUT IMAGE.
CAUSE HE TV IS NTSC OR PAL-M SYSTEM.
I THINK HE NEED USE THE COMPONENT-CABLE AND CHANGE THE SYSTEM TO PAL. AND NOW WILL WORK GOOD.

RIGHT GUYS?

OR HAVE ANOTHER WAY TO DO THAT?

#6 thewickedjester

thewickedjester

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,012 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 February 2005 - 08:25 PM

user posted image

hate to be an asshole, but i am, because ALL caps just isnt necissary (did i spell that right?) and it doenst add anything to a conversation, sorry. biggrin.gif

Edited by thewickedjester, 17 February 2005 - 08:29 PM.


#7 ianhh

ianhh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 February 2005 - 08:41 PM

the game didnt work with enigma...the same message appears : INVALID REGION

but, my tv is now in black & white...

this program only changes the colours system !

#8 ModdingManiac

ModdingManiac

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,715 posts
  • Location:CALIFORNIA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 February 2005 - 09:46 PM

If you don't have a PAL TV then it won't work, youll get black and white with horizontal lines, now you have to switch it back to NTSC. Thats why I though the Enigma thing wouldn't work.

#9 ianhh

ianhh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 February 2005 - 09:52 PM

what happened is that when I inserted the game, a screen appears : Invalid game region, please remove the disc to continue

I dont think that is a tv problem..it is not a xbox system failure? i have a tv here that works on both regions, PAL and NTSC

#10 wolf88

wolf88

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Location:Knoxville, TN
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 17 February 2005 - 10:00 PM

QUOTE(ianhh @ Feb 17 2005, 08:58 PM)
i have a tv here that works on both regions, PAL and NTSC

View Post



Well apparently not

#11 ianhh

ianhh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 February 2005 - 10:02 PM

QUOTE
Well apparently not


two tvs...one with my xbox, that didnt work, all black and white, and another that can show both regions

#12 ianhh

ianhh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 February 2005 - 10:28 PM

hmm, that "region" that it says, it works like dvd regions? well, causa im realling not understading, that region invalid..

what the HELL is that?

#13 ianhh

ianhh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 February 2005 - 11:13 PM

[QUOTE]Some games checking Region Code instead of PAL/NTSC ?
>> We got some information from ANOMOUSNY that might be interesting for some:
[QUOTE]
I noticed that some games changed the way how they decide if you are PAL or NTSC user. They use the Region Code instead of the PAL/NTSC setting.[/QUOTE]

look what I found...so, this "region code" is exactly my problem !!!

theres a way to change this region code?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users