Jump to content


Photo

How Do I Get Msdash To Launch From The Dashboards


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 PsylentGlo

PsylentGlo

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Location:Atlatic Coast, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 February 2005 - 07:43 PM

i have a patched version of ms dash from my xboxhdm install. How do i get it to launch from my dashboards menu again???

#2 R33F3R

R33F3R

    X-S Young Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 February 2005 - 10:13 PM

Easy, in either E: or F: make a folder called dashboards or dashes, within the folder make a folder with the dashes name(in your case MsDash) then put all the dashes files within that folder, the one prob i have is i do this with avalaunch but I cant see the button i can go into ava but,...just cant see it.

#3 PsylentGlo

PsylentGlo

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Location:Atlatic Coast, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 February 2005 - 06:16 AM

ok cool it words great, but i did have to rename msdash.xbe to default.xbe.
Thanks

#4 gasclown

gasclown

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,128 posts
  • Location:Brisvegas
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 February 2005 - 03:10 PM

hangon a sec - are you saying you put the original msdash in a folder on e or f drive and it works great?

#5 PsylentGlo

PsylentGlo

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Location:Atlatic Coast, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 February 2005 - 09:42 PM

yep thats exactly what im saying. i copied msdash.xbe to the e:/dashboards/MSdash. It loads and works fine




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users