Jump to content


Photo

Igr To Xbmc?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 venom8

venom8

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 March 2005 - 12:44 AM

So right now, I can LT+RT+Start+Select to reboot to my default dashboard. After successfully configuring XLinkKai and XBMC, when I play a game, I have to reboot my system to browse for another host/game. I think its rather tedious to reboot to my dash, then select XBMC, then select Programs > Kai, and start the process over.

Is there any way I can reboot to XBMC, or even Kai? I would like to keep my current IGR LT+RT+Start+Select to my default dash, but can I configure another (script?) to reboot to XBMC?

Thanks for the response and input.

#2 Aqua Kid

Aqua Kid

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Location:San Diego
  • Interests:waterpolo
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 02 March 2005 - 02:33 AM

Why not just set you dash to XBMC.

#3 wschanks

wschanks

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts
  • Location:St. Paul, MN
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 02 March 2005 - 02:45 AM

Or you could set your quicklauch to XBMC -- that is if you have an X3.

#4 venom8

venom8

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 March 2005 - 05:50 AM

QUOTE(Aqua Kid @ Mar 1 2005, 06:39 PM)
Why not just set you dash to XBMC.

View Post



I might end up doing that, but I'd like to keep my current dash if possible...

And no, I do not have an X3 chip.

#5 setharial

setharial

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 02 March 2005 - 04:43 PM

QUOTE(wschanks @ Mar 1 2005, 06:51 PM)
Or you could set your quicklauch to XBMC -- that is if you have an X3.

View Post




I have an x3, is the quicklaunch an option to boot based on key thats pressed? Not quite sure yet.

Thanks!

#6 JayDee

JayDee

    X-S Legend

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 02 March 2005 - 04:49 PM

Yes, hold one of the triggers (left/right) down while booting and it will go for the path you set in x3 live config.

#7 venom8

venom8

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 March 2005 - 11:33 PM

Any reccomendations for non-X3 chips?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users