Jump to content


Photo

Cloning Cars?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 ZPaul2Fresh8

ZPaul2Fresh8

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Location:Millbury, Ohio
  • Interests:CamaroZ28.com, my Camaro SS(Gone now ZX6-R :-), programming, Xbox, my Son and Daughter.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 March 2005 - 06:19 AM

I was wondering if anyone tried cloning cars?

I am able to clone any car and put it in any class..

For example, I cloned the Camaro SS and named the new one Camaro ZL1, then even gave it the colors I wanted and created my own color.

So I try it out on Time trial, the car shows on the list, it has the color selection, but there is no model displayed, only Make Logo.

It will freeze if you enter the garage, and will give you the dirty disc error if you try to race with it...

Any ideas? I know there are probably more parameters to change... just have to look more...

#2 ZPaul2Fresh8

ZPaul2Fresh8

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Location:Millbury, Ohio
  • Interests:CamaroZ28.com, my Camaro SS(Gone now ZX6-R :-), programming, Xbox, my Son and Daughter.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 12 March 2005 - 04:02 AM

UPDATE:

Okay, I placed the cloned Camaro into a different class (SuperCar). Now I am able to get into the garage to view the cloned car, BUT there is no model, it's missing/invisible.

I thought it would be possible to get the garage to load the cloned camaro since it's in an available parking spot in the garage...

I get the same Dirty Disc error when trying to start a race....

More to come...

Edited by ZPaul2Fresh8, 12 March 2005 - 04:03 AM.


#3 ZPaul2Fresh8

ZPaul2Fresh8

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Location:Millbury, Ohio
  • Interests:CamaroZ28.com, my Camaro SS(Gone now ZX6-R :-), programming, Xbox, my Son and Daughter.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 12 March 2005 - 05:34 AM

UPDATE:

Ok Car Cloning Complete! Not actually a clone since they have their OWN DYNAMICS!

Steps:

1. Edit Cars.ini - Copy and Paste the car data you want to clone so you have duplicate entries. Now there are a few values you'll want to edit on the copied entry you just pasted.
Below in an example that I made:
CODE

[CAR]
Name = "Camaro ZL1"
Manufacturer = "Chevrolet"
FileName = "CamaroZL1"
Badge = Camaro
BadgeX = 223
BadgeY = 67
Class = "$IDS_CLASS_10"
ShowroomFree = "0"
Country = United States
Tokens = 20
CPF = 4.4
Circuit = Washington DC 5
LeaderboardID = 420
Windscreen = Normal
AudioData = Camero
DriveType = RWD
PeakTorque = 610
Mass = 1450
MaxRevs = 7000
RevLimit = 7000
Turbo = 0
TopGear = 6
GearRev = 3.1
Gear1 = 2.66
Gear2 = 1.78
Gear3 = 1.3
Gear4 = 1
Gear5 = 0.79
Gear6 = 0.4
FinalRatio = 4.10
ActualTopSpeed = 190
TopSpeed = 7
0-60 = 8
BHP = 6
Handling = 6
RHD = 1
HardTop = 1
Colour = CamaroSS Rally Red Stripes
Colour = CamaroSS Onyx Black
Colour = ZPaul2Fresh8


So you see you should change the "Name" so you can distiguish your cloned car.

2. You MUST change the "filename" inorder for your car to have it's own Dyanamics. It can be changed to whatever you want, BUT it must match the name you specify in the Car's ini file to be, for example:

Above you'll see my cars filename=CamaroZL1, so in the cardynamic folder there must a file named CamaroZL1, so I just copied CamaroSS, pasted, edited and renamed it CamaroZL1 smile.gif

3. The last NEEDED step is to copy, paste and rename the car's model files. These are located in the CACHE\cars folder. And just like the dynamics file, they need to be the same name as the car's filename that you specified in the Cars.ini file; ex. CamaroZL1.pak_cth and CamaroZL1.pak_hrd.

I hope I explained this a simple as possible.

One last tip, you can also specify your own car's colors in the Cars.ini file, then create them in the colours file.

biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

Edited by ZPaul2Fresh8, 12 March 2005 - 05:36 AM.


#4 Exodus989

Exodus989

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 127 posts
  • Location:San Diego
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 August 2005 - 09:34 AM

Oh good THANKS! I figured out everything myself up until step 3.

I couldn't figure out why my cars weren't showing up lol biggrin.gif

Only my egg was showing up since if forget to change it's filename!

Edited by Exodus989, 03 August 2005 - 09:38 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users