Jump to content


Photo

Lcd Addon To Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 fr_dr

fr_dr

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 117 posts

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:29 PM

I already solder a lcd hip screen derctly to the motherboard and i'm planning to get a new and bigger screen. Can i wire both at the same time? And if so, do i wire them in series or parralelle (i know that the 12v power must be in paralelle, but for the video and auio signal, i have no idea uhh.gif )???

#2 Mattie

Mattie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 07 March 2005 - 03:44 PM

yeah, audio and video parallel too, it should work... maybe a little quality loss...
I read something laswt week about powering lcd screen causing the hard disk to get less power... dunno what's true in that, but you might look into that before powering 2 lcd's at the same time...


Mattie

#3 BobBrkersMyHero

BobBrkersMyHero

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 0 posts
  • Location:Erie, PA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 March 2005 - 05:39 PM

QUOTE(Mattie @ Mar 7 2005, 08:50 AM)
I read something laswt week about powering lcd screen causing the hard disk to get less power... dunno what's true in that,

View Post




not true not true not true!!!!!!!!!!!

#4 thewickedjester

thewickedjester

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,012 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 March 2005 - 05:46 PM

yes, there will be a quality loss, a freind of mine tried wiring 4 hip pad screens together and they just looked like crap cause there was such a quality loss

#5 SpookieStylez

SpookieStylez

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Richmond VA Site:WrecklessModzę
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 07 March 2005 - 05:51 PM

i tried 3 at once and it looked like shit dry.gif


sS

#6 fr_dr

fr_dr

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 117 posts

Posted 09 March 2005 - 06:12 AM

is there any device or electronic part that can boost a video signal??? How do car modder put like 10 lcds in theire car at the same time??? There must be a way to do that??

#7 Neverblu

Neverblu

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Location:Salisbury, Maryland
  • Interests:Video games, tv, animation, cars, electronics
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 09 March 2005 - 06:17 AM

rca splitter
kinda like a system selector but only one input but multiple outputs so ...forgot what it is that boosts/clarifys signal


#8 Hozy

Hozy

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,160 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:Xbox Modifications, Music, Car's, Movies, Hockey, Friends, Crazy Stuff :)
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 March 2005 - 08:40 AM

You still get a small decrese of quality with a splitter,

Regards
HoZy

#9 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 March 2005 - 01:09 PM

QUOTE(Hozy @ Mar 9 2005, 05:46 PM)
You still get a small decrese of quality with a splitter,

Regards
HoZy

View Post



well with a splitter, it would look great compared to if you didnt have one.
you can try it without the splitter, and if its too bad, get one

#10 sp3cialk

sp3cialk

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,291 posts
  • Location:North Carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 March 2005 - 03:38 PM

True you will get loss in your video quality... try one of these ... you could tear it apart and straight wire everything inside it to your box... I use one externally so I can play on my TV and capture video and audio on my computer.... helps make some nice videos... I've had 3 outputs at once and absolute no loss.... I know this is high but I'm sure you can find one else where... Distribution Amplifier

#11 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 March 2005 - 09:43 AM

QUOTE(sp3cialk @ Mar 10 2005, 12:44 AM)
True you will get loss in your video quality... try one of these ... you could tear it apart and straight wire everything inside it to your box... I use one externally so I can play on my TV and capture video and audio on my computer.... helps make some nice videos... I've had 3 outputs at once and absolute no loss.... I know this is high but I'm sure you can find one else where... Distribution Amplifier

View Post



well you might be able to find a circuit diagram somewhere, and build your own. cheaper, and you have more options as to where to mount it, if you want it inside your xbox




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users