Jump to content


Photo

X-stasis On V1.5


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 tgeorgo

tgeorgo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Location:Greece
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 11 March 2005 - 01:20 PM

dear moders

I have this chip:

x-stasis picture-diagrams

at the installation diagrams there is no particular treatment for an v1.5 board. But i've installed the chip using wires, so that i'm sure the connections are good, but the chip doesn't boot to the hacked bios.
At the forums i've seen points that the v1.5 needs some gnd and 3.3volt extra connections. Is this true? can anyone help me?

thanks

#2 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 11 March 2005 - 04:26 PM

The D0 is not making connection. ground the D0 point and the Xbox will try to boot from the LPC if it Frags the LPC points are suspect or you do indeed have a 1.5 (Did you check with a meter that you have a 1.5, ie no ground on pin 2)
If it still just boots the M$ bios then your D0 point is the problem
PM sargos doesn't he make these chips

#3 tgeorgo

tgeorgo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Location:Greece
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:50 PM

QUOTE(Chancer @ Mar 11 2005, 03:32 PM)
PM sargos doesn't he make these chips

View Post



Not sure, but for 15 euros it's OK. But they appear to be x-elixis clones wink.gif

ThaNKS for the answer. as soon as i return home i'll check the D0 point.
But i believe the D0 is out of question, cause i tried to remove the cable from the point and it was stucked, Not pulling it, gently desturbed it. I;ll try to remove it and fit a rely small wire there to see if it gets better.

thanks

Edited by tgeorgo, 11 March 2005 - 05:53 PM.


#4 tgeorgo

tgeorgo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Location:Greece
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 15 March 2005 - 04:40 PM

well might have a v1.4 board (i think). The main thing is that i get continuity of the signal from the alternative D0 to the pin of the chip, so the D0 is well placed, but still no frag (so according to your previous post i should had a bad lpc), but also no boot from the chip, is preflashed with evox m8.

Help please...
and if can post any diagrams for v1.4 or v1.5 i will be gratefull (i got some from xbit or xecuter but i don't know if they work


Thanks for any replies
had to be a gent jester.gif

#5 tgeorgo

tgeorgo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Location:Greece
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 16 March 2005 - 01:50 PM

updated.

i run a few tests with a multimeter.
1st, when i ground the D0 connection from the chip, not the board the chip frags...so D0 point is perfect. + from my previus report there is continuity from the altrnative D0 to the D0 of the chip.
2nd, the ground of pin2, the point at the chip located at down left of the lpc, just opposite to the arrow is on the mainboard, which supposed to be grounded to the lpc, is not grounded
3rd, i do believe that i get voltage on the pin9, the one that you should give you 3.3V.

So my first suspection is bad soldering on D0. so i believe i do have to desolder and resolder.

By the way, i realy hate the quick soldering, you never know whats wrong till to late

#6 sargos

sargos

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 16 March 2005 - 08:28 PM

Ok, Xtasis+ has "idiot" leds technology, that helps you in the installation:
- No light -> make sure that you have conneted all 8 pads in the top side of the mainboard.
- Blinking light -> recheck your soldering
- Continious light but No Backups -> recheck your d0 point or your dvd-r medias
- Continious light -> succesfull installation!

There are no v1.5 Xbox consoles, so don't bother with v1.5 fix.
All Xtasis+ comes pretested that they work and that they can be upgraded via Xbox,
before somebody trys to install them.

So, my guess is that you have forgoten to solder +3.3V pad...
Installation diagrams: here
and good luck..!

#7 tgeorgo

tgeorgo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Location:Greece
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 17 March 2005 - 12:42 PM

QUOTE(sargos @ Mar 16 2005, 07:34 PM)
Ok, Xtasis+ has "idiot" leds technology, that helps you in the installation:
- No light -> make sure that you have conneted all 8 pads in the top side of the mainboard.

View Post



hmmm never new about this led indication. probably the 3.3V, cause if no led light then no power right? so if i have time i'll desolder it and resolder it.

But trully this quck solder is realy not good.

Thanks i post for any news

#8 sargos

sargos

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 17 March 2005 - 04:38 PM

If this is your problem,
then you don't have to disolder anything,
just to solder the power pad...

good luck!

#9 tgeorgo

tgeorgo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Location:Greece
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 22 March 2005 - 03:50 PM

well what do you know the chip doesnt work!!!

i return it to the guy i bought it "villas" and he replace it with a duox2, blue version.

i'll install it as soon as possible.

#10 sargos

sargos

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 24 March 2005 - 11:49 AM

Ok, I ll check it out for you,
as soon as I get this modchip in my hands...

I ll post what happened, after I plug it in our betta testing consoles...

#11 tgeorgo

tgeorgo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Location:Greece
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 24 March 2005 - 01:50 PM

QUOTE(sargos @ Mar 24 2005, 10:55 AM)
Ok, I ll check it out for you,
as soon as I get this modchip in my hands...

I ll post what happened, after I plug it in our betta testing consoles...

View Post



after talking with villas, a week ago, he told me that you know its other. I think he has the chip now so you can take it from him. While we where analizing the dark area of xbox-hacking in Greece (most of the F@#$%#rs need the chip to play an "back-up" game. While they give like 1000 euros and more to buy those funcy media centers, just to be able to watch dvd's avis or listen to mp3s on TV. what a waste of money...) sorry i couldn't help myself...back to the point.

the problem as he was stated is that the sst***20 chip is not placed firmly on the board of the xstasis, so it might get loose...if you could just fix the quality of the board, maybe you could have a good chip in your hands. and the led thing if it realy works (i never got the opportunity) is nice

cheers beerchug.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users