Jump to content


Photo

How To Boot To Bios Instead Of Dashboard?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 281R

281R

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 March 2005 - 02:32 AM

I have a x2.6 chip, running this bios xecuter2_4973_xbox1.0_256k, and running slayer 2.6 dash. Everytime I turn the box on it boots directly to the dash. How can I get it to boot to the bios to look at the settings? Thanks for the advice in advance if you can help... smile.gif

#2 robobox

robobox

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:BC BUD
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 22 March 2005 - 02:39 AM

what settings r u looking for?

#3 281R

281R

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 March 2005 - 03:11 AM

QUOTE(robobox @ Mar 21 2005, 07:45 PM)
what settings r u looking for?

View Post


Just trying to get to the bios menu.

#4 281R

281R

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 March 2005 - 06:05 PM

QUOTE(281R @ Mar 21 2005, 08:17 PM)
Just trying to get to the bios menu.

View Post


anyone? I would think this is pretty easy, or should be easy to do... Or if you could point me to a tutorial how to do it?

#5 PC_Arcade

PC_Arcade

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 March 2005 - 07:59 PM

You can't boot to the BIOS, what settings do you want to get at?

#6 TDCatcher

TDCatcher

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 129 posts

Posted 22 March 2005 - 08:04 PM

QUOTE(281R @ Mar 21 2005, 06:38 PM)
I have a x2.6 chip, running this bios xecuter2_4973_xbox1.0_256k, and running slayer 2.6 dash. Everytime I turn the box on it boots directly to the dash. How can I get it to boot to the bios to look at the settings? Thanks for the advice in advance if you can help... smile.gif

View Post




Hold down the white button when firing up the box. I think that is supposed to take you back to the bios screen, but I don't understand why you would want to go back to that screen.

#7 i800phyco

i800phyco

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:ham lake mn,
  • Interests:running over jackalopes in my car wow people realy read these and your proof
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 March 2005 - 01:16 AM

It cant be done that's all I can tell you and if someone tell's you otherwise there fool's or
lier's . you would need an x3 for that.

#8 wolf202

wolf202

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 862 posts
  • Location:Manitoba, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 23 March 2005 - 01:48 AM

get the bios on ur comp and use xbtool to cahnge the settings, then reflash ur chip

done

-wolf

#9 caster420

caster420

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,527 posts
  • Location:Nugget Land
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 March 2005 - 02:20 AM

QUOTE(281R @ Mar 21 2005, 07:38 PM)
running slayer 2.6 dash

View Post



Slayers is an EvolutionX install disc, therefore you're using EvolutionX as your dashboard.

Caster.

#10 boxorox

boxorox

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 887 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 March 2005 - 04:49 AM

QUOTE(caster420 @ Mar 22 2005, 06:26 PM)
Slayers is an EvolutionX install disc, therefore you're using EvolutionX as your dashboard.

Caster.

View Post




Slayers is a multi-dash installer.

#11 kawaxbox

kawaxbox

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 297 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 23 March 2005 - 01:49 PM

use flashbios, that comes before the dash, and there are a few setting (locking, unlocking hdd, flashing .etc) it's normally used to flash your chip

and also the only the x3 can have the menu, i think

Edited by kawaxbox, 23 March 2005 - 01:50 PM.


#12 281R

281R

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 March 2005 - 06:24 PM

QUOTE(i800phyco @ Mar 22 2005, 06:22 PM)
It cant be done that's all I can tell you and if someone tell's you otherwise there fool's or
lier's .    you would need an x3 for that.

View Post


cool, thanx.... That was what I was looking for. I knew the x3 could, but wasnt sure if the 2.6 could.

Thanks guys for all the help, was trying to help my friend out with his 2.6. I didnt know it was only the x3 that went to a bios menu, I was mainly looking where to change the fan speed and such, but now I know how to do it. cool.gif
Thanks again,
Lance

Edited by 281R, 23 March 2005 - 06:26 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users